Scorecard

Hockerill v Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st on Sat 23 Apr 2005 at 2.00
Epping Cricket Club Lost 32 Runs

Match report Ring-rusty Epping were beaten by a committed Hockerill side in a keenly contested season opener on Saturday. The home side chose to bat first and despite the early loss of both openers, both caught behind off the bowling of Tim Adams, were quickly into their stride. A short boundary on one side and a lightning quick outfield aided the batsmen, but in truth a distinctly average Epping attack, struggling to shake away the winter cobwebs, never sustained sufficient pressure. Peter Stone and Brad Francis both made half-centuries for our hosts, in contrasting styles, as the run-rate rocketed and only Simon Oliver with 2-33 from 8 overs was able to stem the tide during the middle of the innings. Tim Adams finished with 2-59 from ten overs (including an unfortunate 7!) whilst Jacob Ellis with 1-13 from 4 promising overs was the pick of the other bowlers. Hockerill finished on 251-8 from their allotted 45 overs.

The run chase got off to a promising start as Dan Sly (38) and Dan Taylor (32), showing the benefit of regular winter netting, forged a steady opening partnership. The loss of both openers though, and of Sam Tetlow after he had made an enterprising 21, rather knocked the stuffing from the run chase. With only 15 overs remaining, and four wickets down, we still needed 133 to win and all seemed lost. A blistering display of hitting from Dan Sibley (59), including 15 and 17 from two consecutive overs, turned the tide though and with ten overs left, and Sibley and Simon Oliver (22) having forged an unbroken partnership of 69, the target had reduced to an emminently attainable 73. Sibley's demise sparked a familiar lower-order slup however and in the end we finished on 219-8 from our 45 overs.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
218

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Sly Caught  38 2
Dan Taylor Lbw  32
Simon Lycett Caught  4 1
Sam Tetlow Caught  21
Dan Sibley Bowled  59 2
Simon Oliver Bowled  22
Jacob Ellis Stumped  0
Shahid Majeed Bowled  10
Mahesh Weerakoon Not Out  2
Jon Everett Not Out  1
Tim Adams  

Hockerill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L. Dewey10.004400.004.40
A. Layer10.0144411.004.40
P. Stone10.0237218.503.70
A. Challis10.0132216.003.20
M. Bateman2.002200.0011.00
M.Hudson2.002200.0011.00
B. Francis1.01000.000.00

Hockerill Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
251 (0.0 overs)
     
A. Francis Caught  2
M. Bateman Caught  28
P. Stone Caught  59
B. Francis Caught  72
M. Hudson Caught  25
G. Morgan Bowled  0
A. Challis Run out  0
N. Shipp Run out  5
L. Dewey Not Out  25
R. Sanders Not Out  1
A. Layer  

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tim Adams10.0059229.505.90
Jon Everett6.012000.003.33
Shahid Majeed7.0149149.007.00
Mahesh Weerakoon10.005100.005.10
Simon Oliver8.0133216.504.13
Jacob Ellis4.0113113.003.25