Scorecard

Goresbrook v Epping Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 19 Jun 2005 at 2.00
Epping Cricket Club Lost 2 Wickets

Match report Epping threw away a golden opportunity to secure their Sunday League win of the season as they failed to defend 237 and lost by two wickets at Goresbrook. On a scorchingly hot day and opting to bat first on a flat track with a fast outfield, Epping were soon into their stride with openers Dan Sly and Torqhir Hussain laying into the home bowlers from the off. The first 13 overs yielded 95, with the ball disappearing to all parts, before Hussain was stumped having battered 52 in no time at all. A couple more quick wickets fell but the majestic Sly found another willing partner in Dean Majeed and the two plundered 85 from 15 overs during the middle of the innings. Only spinners Wayne Hutchinson and Lawrie Walsh were able to apply any pressure as the Epping duo made hay in the sun. Majeed fell victim to a shooter for a well-crafted 36 but, at 196-4 with nine overs still remaining and wickets in hand, a target in excess of 250 seemed on the cards. The lower middle order failed to capitalise though and a series of single-figure scores, with Dave Whisker returning 4-39, meant that our innings rather drifted to a close. Sly was fifth out for a marvellous 92 and although we subsided from 222-5 to 227-9 and then 237 all out, it seemed like a competetive target had been set.

The home side's run chase got off to a promising start as Hutchinson and Williamson survived all that pace duo Dean Majeed and Kazam Ali (2-23) could throw at them and then began scoring freely. Simon Oliver broke the opening partnership at just the right time and three further wickets left Goresbrook wobbling on 99-4. Tight spells from Oliver (2-34) and Shahid Majeed weren't backed up though by the change bowlers and that man Hutchinson, in partnership with Mike Bird, steadily put the home side back on top. As the game see-sawed in the closing overs, Ali removed Hutchinson for a chanceless 89 and Bird for 32 before a couple of dropped catches handed the initiative back to the hosts just as it seemed Epping had done enough to clinch the win. South African Reon Schoeman and skipper Kirk Whisker forged a crucial eighth wicket partnership and although Dean Majeed clean-bowled Whisker with 10 still required, old hand Lawrie Walsh steered his side home with three consecutive boundaries. Goresbrook won with a over to spare and took the full 18 points. Epping finished with just 8 and are still in search of a first League win.

Epping Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
237

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Sly Caught  92
Torqhir Hussain Stumped  52 1
Kazam Ali Bowled  5
Dave Westall Lbw  6
Dean Majeed Lbw  36
Billy Holden Bowled  6
Geoff Maynard Caught  8
Dan Taylor Caught  2
Ed Holden Bowled  3
Shahid Majeed Run out  0
Simon Oliver Not Out  6

Goresbrook Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K. Whisker4.003700.009.25
B. Atkins2.002200.0011.00
W. Hutchinson8.0031215.503.87
L. Walsh8.0031131.003.87
T. Puncher4.002800.007.00
D. Whisker8.013949.754.88
R. Schoeman5.4041220.507.24

Goresbrook Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
240 (0.0 overs)
     
W. Hutchinson Lbw  89
D. Williamson Bowled  17
R. Gruzinski Caught  4
T. Puncher Lbw  3
J. Williams Bowled  11
M. Bird Bowled  32
B. Atkins Bowled  0
R. Schoeman Not Out  17
K. Whisker Bowled  21
L. Walsh Not Out  12
D. Whisker  

Epping Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dean Majeed7.0049149.007.00
Kazam Ali8.0223211.502.88
Simon Oliver7.0234217.004.86
Shahid Majeed8.0142142.005.25
Dan Taylor2.002000.0010.00
Ed Holden2.001700.008.50
Torqhir Hussain5.0036136.007.20