Scorecard

West Essex v Epping Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 17 Jul 2005 at 2.00
Epping Cricket Club Won 3 Wickets

Match report Epping secured their second Essex Sunday League win of the season courtesy of a disciplined bowling performance and well-paced run chase against West Essex at Rolls Park. The home side won the toss and, unsurprisingly on a sweltering afternoon, opted to bat first. Probing opening spells from Terry Preston and Matt Barrett failed to yield the breakthrough that they deserved and with both batsmen riding their luck West Essex moved ominously to 55-0 from 10 overs. Skipper Simon Oliver (1-30) broke the opening partnership early in his first spell though, and thereafter Epping enjoyed a period of control with number three Sadiq struggling to keep the scoreboard ticking over. His dismissal was the catalyst for a sudden increase in the run rate however, with home captain Atwaja setting vigorously about the Epping attack. The visitors showed signs of wilting in the heat as several catches were dropped but Billy Holden (1-39) bowled a tidy spell and brother Ed (2-39) kept his nerve in the face of the onslaught to eventually have Atwaja stumped for a hard-hit 42. Opener Shezad was prised out by the returning Preston (1-59) for a useful 67 and despite additional middle-order contributions from Butt and Akhtar, the tide slowly turned Epping's way. Barrett bowled a tidy second spell to finish with 1-30 from his eight overs and the visitors finally began holding some catches as they ran through the West Essex lower middle-order. Dan Taylor bagged two wickets from his single over and the final five overs yielded only 14 runs as the home side failed to capitalise on their strong position, finishing on 227-9 from their 40 overs.

The Epping response began steadily with Dan Sly and Dan Taylor compiling a handy opening stand but when they both fell, followed by Dave Westall for a cameo 31 and Phil Oliver (16), it seemed that at 100-4 with 23 overs already elapsed we were up against it. A superb partnership between Matt Everett and Geoff Maynard swung the match decisively our way however. Everett mixed gritty defence with attractive strokeplay whilst Maynard took the attack took the hosts from the off, notching 6 fours and 2 sixes in his knock. Everett became the fourth of five Epping batsmen to be caught by wicket-keeper Atwaja as he fell just short of a deserved half-century for 48, but there was no sign of the run chase faltering as Maynard and Terry Preston (17) with a partnership of exactly fifty ensured that we more than kept up with a required run rate of around 7 an over. By the time Maynard departed for a classy 55 there was little doubt as to the result and it was a formality for Simon Oliver and Ed Holden to steer us to a fine three-wicket win with ten balls remaining.

Epping came away with the maximum 18 points and West Essex finished with 8.

Epping Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
230

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Sly Lbw  11
Dan Taylor Caught  12 1
Dave Westall Caught  31
Phil Oliver Caught  16 1
Matthew Everett Caught  48
Geoff Maynard Caught  55 1
Terry Preston Bowled  17
Simon Oliver Not Out  5
Ed Holden Not Out  7
Matthew Barrett   1
Billy Holden   1

West Essex Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
I. Tariq8.0167233.508.38
F. Raja8.0131310.333.87
M. Shezad6.2030130.004.74
S. Piperoi8.013000.003.75
M. Butt5.0033133.006.60
P. Akhtar3.002700.009.00

West Essex Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
227 (0.0 overs)
     
M. Shezad Caught  67
Z. Saleem Lbw  25
S. Sadiq Bowled  16
S. Atwaja Stumped  42
M. Butt Bowled  31
P. Akhtar Caught  17
I. Tariq Caught  7
S. Piperoi Not Out  9
F. Raja Caught  0
M. Hussain Run out  1
K. Love Not Out  1

Epping Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Terry Preston8.0058158.007.25
Matthew Barrett8.0130130.003.75
Simon Oliver8.0130130.003.75
Billy Holden8.0139139.004.88
Matthew Everett4.002000.005.00
Ed Holden3.0039219.5013.00
Dan Taylor1.00723.507.00