Scorecard

Old Southendians v Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st on Sat 01 Jul 2006 at 1.30
Epping Cricket Club Lost 109 runs

Match report Essex League Division 3
Old Southendians 304-7 beat Epping 195 by 109 runs
PROMOTION chasers Old Southendians mauled Epping at the seaside in a 109 run win.
Man-of-the match Chris Sawyer won the game with a brilliant 50 ball 100 to dispel any chances of an Epping win at the half way stage.
The game had been nicely set up before his intervention with Old Southendians compiling 175 for 4 with 12 overs remaining.
If Epping had taken a couple of key wickets at that point they would have backed themselves to chase down 250 on a belting batting track.
But Sawyer simply went crazy, dispatching a series of mighty blows to and over the boundary as Epping's fielders and bowlers wilted in the blazing heat.
Simon Oliver (2 for 87) and Matt Barrett (2 for 48) were the only Epping bowlers to emerge with much distinction.
Sawyer's brillliant knock of 103 not out even overshone his skipper Chris Bunce's well played 100 which set up the big total.
Epping managed to drop him three times so only had themselves to blame.
Epping needed a racing start in chasing down an almost impossible 305 to win and got it thanks to Dan Sly (28) and Dan Twitchett (12) rattling up a quickfire 42 for the first wicket.
But both fell in quick succession and it was left to Shuhan Chowdhury to continue the fight.
The Bangla master was going well on 40 when he was caught on the boundary at deep square leg.
Dan Sibley slapped one straight to midwicket for four and Paul Orphan went for a duck.
The only resistance came in the form of a gutsy knock from Si Oliver who defied everything to make 38 not out.
He got good support for 11 overs from Epping skipper Geoff Maynard, batting down the order because of a broken finger.
Maynard was finally bowled for 20 by the excellent Dave Slaughter (5 for 60) and number 11 Jon Everett had to try and block the last 10 overs to salvage a draw.
Oliver and Everett reached the penultimate over before Everett was snaffled at slip to give the home side victory.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
195

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Sly Caught  28
Dan Twitchett Caught  12
Shuhan Chowdhury Caught  40
Dan Sibley Caught  4 2
Paul Offord Caught  0
Lee Newman Bowled  15
Terry Preston Caught  3
Simon Oliver Not Out  38
Matthew Barrett Lbw  0 1
Geoff Maynard Bowled  20 1
Jon Everett Caught  1

Old Southendians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Slaughter16.1460512.003.71
C Sorrell8.003700.004.62
J James11.0235311.673.18
R Dennis7.0129214.504.14
B Dowse2.001500.007.50
R Dodson2.00600.003.00

Old Southendians Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
304 (0.0 overs)
     
M Hope Bowled  15
R Johnston Lbw  13
A Lucas Caught  22
C Bunce Caught  100
J James Caught  14
C Sawyer Not Out  103
R Dennis Caught  14
R Dodson Run out  6
B Dowse Not Out  3
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jon Everett16.038600.005.37
Matthew Barrett7.0048224.006.86
Terry Preston8.0130130.003.75
Simon Oliver14.0187243.506.21
Dan Sly4.0030130.007.50
Lee Newman3.001800.006.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    we need one!!!