Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Goresbrook on Sun 18 Jun 2006 at 2.00
Epping Cricket Club Lost 11 runs

Match report GORESBROOK TOTAL TOO MUCH FOR EPPING LADS

Epping lost out by 11 runs in a close fought battle between Goresbrook in
the Essex Sunday League on Sunday 18th.

On a day that started of fine but became slightly more overcast later on,
Goresbrook captain Whisker won the toss and decided to put Epping into the
field for the first 40 overs. Despite some decent bowling from both Dan Sly
and Terry Preston, batsmen Rooke and Gruzinski matched it and got off
steadily. After 14 overs of good cricket from both sides, Sly finally got
the breakthrough for Epping when he bowled Gruzinski for 24 runs.

Epping did not have to wait long for the next wicket when Graham Preston
bamboozled Williamson and got him LBW on just 2 runs. Epping's momentum was
then thrawted by the next batsman, Maund, who with Rooke put on another
considerable partnership. Combined with some lacklustre fielding, Maund put
on 50 runs for himself, including a couple o 6's, before before being caught
and bowled by Dan Taylor. It was Rooke after this who took the game by the
scruff off the neck and played some fine shots to get him to 105 before he
was also caught and bowled by T Preston towards the end of the innings. At
just 15 years old, he appears to be a great talent in Goresbrook's hands. By
the end, Goresbrook amassed a total of 225/7. Epping walked off for tea
knowing that they would need to match the batting of Rooke and Maund to have
any chance of winning, and that maybe some of there fielding let them down,
despite a fine catch in mid wicket by Gravy late on.

Epping went out to bat and started off well with Dan Sly and Dan Twitchett
showing why they are a good opening pair by sending Epping in the right
direction, before Dan Twitchett was caught eventually at first slip, having
recieved a deflection of the wicketkeeper, for 7 runs with Epping on 35
runs. The wickets of Majeed and Taylor feel soon afterwards for 1 and 2
respectively. With the score on 45/3 after 9 overs, master blaster and
skipper Dan Sibley came in needing to have a captain?s innings to help his
team get back in with a chance of winning. He delivered this, along with the
help of Sly as they went on to blast a 72 run partnership in just 10 overs,
before Sibley was given LBW for 42 off Walsh's bowling. Dan Sly carried on
in his search for runs and kept the score ticking over with
wicketkeeper/batsman Jim Twitchett. Sly reached 89 runs before he was caught
trying to hit out for a big 6 of Maund's bowling, but was caught at deep mid
wicket. This was Sly's 2nd 50 in a row against Goresbrook. By this point the
run rate required was just becoming a bit to hot for the batsman, and
despite the best efforts of J Twitchett (who finished on 45*) and the rest
of his team mates, Epping finished short by 11 runs at the end of the
innings, giving Goresbrook the win.

Epping will look at their fielding and perhaps think that if they had taken
a couple of dropped catches and had been slightly tighter overall, those 11
runs would not have been there. But an enjoyable match was had by all.
Better luck next time chaps.


Epping Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
214

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Twitchett Caught  7
Dan Sly Caught  89
Shahid Majeed Bowled  1
Dan Taylor Lbw  2 1
Dan Sibley Lbw  42
Jim Twitchett Not Out  45
Dave Sibley Caught  1
Terry Preston Caught  1 1
George Thorpe Run out  1 1
Graham Preston Not Out  2
Geoff Maynard  

Goresbrook Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Goresbrook Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
225 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Sly8.0035135.004.38
Terry Preston8.0125212.503.12
Graham Preston8.0046146.005.75
Dan Sibley8.005700.007.13
Dan Taylor4.0029129.007.25
Shahid Majeed4.0131131.007.75