Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Midweek XI v Chadwell Heath on Mon 24 Jul 2006 at 2.00
Epping Cricket Club Won 2 wickets

Match report Dan Taylor's fasting reached ridiculous proportions as the lean mean hungry DT savaged cricket week openers Chadwell Heath.
The plump one lulled the oppo with a sandwich-packed bowling sesson which involved a series of pies being lobbed at grateful Chad bats.
He went for 83 off his five overs so needed to pay back later in the game.
After lovers Dan Sly and Dan Twitch had smooched their way to 50 odd of 5 overs to get the kettle boiling.
Both decided to get out at the same time as they fear being separated for longer than one ball. I am available for the wedding.
In came Dan Chowdhury who smited a few missiles into the Pavilion end and Ben "better than Dan" Sly who had taken a catch his elder brother could only dream of earlier in the day.
The Slyman sculpted a quick fire 15-odd before he was scandalously run out by DT who had spotted a stray cheesburger in the bushes at the Lower Bury Lane end and set off like a lumpy gazelle leaving Better than Dan Sly out by miles.
In came the returning Dan Everett who showed a few silky touches before succumbing to the tube (come on you will get it! even Terry Dan and Dan Dan) missile Epping is so famed for.
In came Dan Majeed Snr Snr Retired who had earlier in the day failed to bend at slip and showed a perfect exhibition of the ankle biter.
He slapped a few and was bowled by someone called Dan before Dan Stuckey was trapped plumb LBW by a 4-year-old named...Dan.
In trooped skipper Dan Maynard after Dan Preston had bottled the opportunity to score 5 runs to win.
But the Preston Dan was soon joining the Maynard Dan after Stuckey Dan had trooped off.
He tried a dodgy single to a fielder called Dan then failed to connect with a slow missile down the legside allowing Dan Byes to seal the win.
Victory to the Dans.....

Epping Cricket Club Midweek XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
200

(0.0 overs)
    
Geoff Maynard Not Out  1 1
Graham Preston Not Out  0
Dan Taylor Caught  63
Shahid Majeed Bowled  15
Dan Sly Caught  31
Ben Sly Run out  12 1
Dan Twitchett Caught  32
Matthew Everett Lbw  5 1
Martin Stuckey Lbw  3
Shuhan Chowdhury Caught  38
Steve Fleming   1

Chadwell Heath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Chadwell Heath Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
199 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Midweek XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shahid Majeed7.0125125.003.57
Dan Sly5.001600.003.20
Graham Preston8.0032216.004.00
Steve Fleming7.0042221.006.00
Dan Taylor5.004300.008.60
Shuhan Chowdhury5.0022211.004.40
Matthew Everett3.001900.006.33