Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI v Nazeing 2nd XI on Sat 13 May 2006 at 1.30
Epping Cricket Club Lost 3 Wickets

Match report The Saturday 3rd XI got off too a good start taking maximum points from their first league game of the season, due to Old Brentwoods not being able to field a team so the match was conceded. Instead a friendly fixture was arranged against a young Nazeing 2nd XI at Coopersale.

The 3rd XI batted first and opened up with Jim Twitchett and John Sanger. Nazeing fielded a very youthful team but their opening bowlers hit a good line and length. Sanger and Twitchett were not really in much trouble except with the odd ball that stayed low. Twitchett was the first to go for 10 with the score on 26 after not quite timing a lofted drive to mid off and being caught well. Ed Holden then came to the wickets and applied himself well. Although the bowling was not threatening Sanger and Holden still needed to concentrate and put away the bad balls when they came. Both did so with a mixture of power and technique. The Nazeing opening bowlers of Finch (2-34) and O’Neil (0-14) bowled well both moving the ball in the air and off the seam. Nazeing then decided to turn to spin at both ends and both Blair and D Porter found their lines quickly. With bad balls inevitable being bowled once again Sanger and Holden bided their time and put them away with ease. With the score on 90 Sanger went back to a ball from Porter and was bowled for 54. Sanger’s innings possibly making a bid for promotion up the order in the league games!!!!! Simmonds then came to the wicket and in his own aggressive style started to take the attack to the bowlers. Porter then had bowled Holden for a well made 26 which sparked a classic Epping mini collapse with both Ned and then Ed Piller, followed by Richard Crone falling to tight bowling from D Porter (2-24), L Porter (2-24) and Blair (2-59) without really troubling the Scorer. It was not until the debutant Martin Stukey and permanent number 11, having been promoted, Steve Fleming came to the wicket that Epping started scoring freely again. Both Stukey and Fleming batted well scoring boundaries with ease. Epping declared at the fall of Stukey on 189 for 8, mainly due to the fact that the in-coming batsman, Colin Offord, was already watching the cup final and had already started tea!!!!!! Stukey ended on an impressive and hard hit 30 and Steve Fleming was left not out on 26 after showing what he can do with the bat firstly when given the chance, but secondly when able to see the ball now he no longer wears a helmet. The innings of Fleming and Sanger have left the 3rds captain with a possible batting line up dilemma for the coming season.

With tea over and the cup final going in to extra time Epping reluctantly took the field knowing that their total was not a massive one for the Coopersale ground. Fleming and Crone opened the bowling as usual for the 3rds both showing little rust from the winter months firstly with Fleming sending down a searing yorker that hit Walker on the foot and made it impossible for him to recover and had to retire hurt. Crone then made easy work of Light clean bowling him for 3. Fleming then took the wicket of Rowe caught and bowled for 6 and Epping were moving through the gears. Epping decided leg spin was the order of the day with Holden, Ned Piller, Offord and Ed Piller taking it in turns to weave their magic with 21 overs of leggies. Holden first found his line and length hard to come by, eventually deciding that he had either grown a few inches or the pitch had actually shrunk!!! Holden did eventually find a good line and length and took the wicket of Murphy for 11. With Ned Piller showing his father how to bowl with good control and flight he picked up the wickets of O’Neil and Elby leaving Nazeing close to defeat. That was until Head and L Porter started to apply themselves well to the task in hand. The pair of them batted properly nudging the ball around for the odd run and also dispatching the bad ball to the boundary. Without realising it the pair had got Nazeing back in to the game and although there was a bit to do the momentum was with them. Epping decided to bring back their opening bowlers of Fleming and Crone but this only increased the run rate with both batsmen showing distain for both bowlers, particularly Crone, by dispatching them to the boundary with ease. Fleming eventually took the wicket of L Porter for an excellent 58 and soon to follow was Head 8 short of his deserved half century on 42 falling victim to Holden. Finch and D Porter finished the run chase off and Epping had lost a game that they should have won.

Although a defeat Epping will come away from the match with some much needed practise and knowing that the game could have easily finished with a win had Porter and Head not batted impressively and Epping been more aggressive.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
189

(0.0 overs)
    
Jim Twitchett Caught  10 1
John Sanger Bowled  54
Ed Holden Bowled  26
Jack Simmonds Caught  15
Ned Piller Caught  0
Ed Piller Bowled  9
Martin Stuckey Caught  30
Richard Crone Bowled  5
Steve Fleming Not Out  26 1
Colin Offord  
A.N. Other  

Nazeing 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Finch6.2234217.005.37
ONeil5.011400.002.80
Head4.021000.002.50
Blair11.0059229.505.36
D Porter8.0224212.003.00
L Porter6.0124212.004.00
Elby4.002100.005.25

Nazeing 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
193 (0.0 overs)
     
Rowe Caught  6
Walker Retired Not Out  0
Light Bowled  3
Murphy Lbw  11
Head Caught  42
ONeil Bowled  10
Elby Bowled  8
L Porter Bowled  58
Finch Not Out  1
D Porter Not Out  8
Blair  

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Fleming11.0136218.003.27
Richard Crone8.1147147.005.76
Ed Holden8.0029214.503.63
Ned Piller7.0029214.504.14
Colin Offord2.00400.002.00
Ed Piller4.011500.003.75
Jim Twitchett3.001800.006.00