Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI v Orsett & Thurrock on Sat 03 Jun 2006 at 1.30
Match was Drawn N/A

Match report On a glorious sunny afternoon the Third XI played host to Orsett.

Not sure who won the toss but Epping ended up entering the field first and opened the bowling with Fleming and Preston. Both bowlers found it hard to find their line and length and the Orsett batsmen started to score with relative ease. That was until the Epping skipper held on to a spectacular catch after making good ground to dismiss Harding off Preston for 20. With both D Kooyman and Stanton bating well and not looking troubled the Epping skipper opted for a double bowling change, Crone replaced Fleming and Sanger replaced Preston. Both Sanger and Crone kept a tight line with Crone being very miserly. When Crone bowled Stanton for 27 Epping had the visitors to in a good position. With Sanger plugging away from one end Crone was replaced by young leg spinner Ned Piller. Crone bowled 7 overs for 10 runs and took one wicket and had turned the screw on Orsett well. Sanger then produced a good over to get the dangerous D Kooyman caught at gully for 33, and then a few balls later had Moore caught for a duck again in the gully. Both gully catches were taken by a very sprightly and youthful Steve Hyde who was even rumoured to have cracked a smile at one stage. With Orsett on the ropes the tail was insight and Epping sensed a chance to restrict the visitors to a low total. The Orsett skipper, L Kooyman settled the innings down for a while but when Ned Piller was replaced by debutant Will Beavers the Orsett batsman might have thought that some runs might come easily as a colt was bowling. After Beavers first ball was called wide it might have been the start of things to come but Beavers then produced the ball of the day to clean bowl Law all ends up for 10 and then he bowled Tomlinson for 2. Beavers bowled his spell of 5 over for 10 runs and taking 2 wickets and stemmed the flow of runs. Sanger dismissed smith for 0 with another good catch by Ed Piller but with L Kooyman making hay by carting Sanger’s wayward bowling to the square leg boundary it was time for another bowling change. Back came the opening bowlers Fleming and Preston. Both could not settle as there was very little margin with Kooyman dispatching any ball that was not on a good line or length. He was ably supported in the closing stages by Kemp (18 Not Out). The Orsett skipper ending with 88 not out and getting is team to a very respectable 231 for 7 but at the Coopersale ground the total was gettable. Sanger was the pick of the Epping bowlers with his spell of 18 overs 3 maidens 71 runs and 3 wickets.

After a very substantial and excellent tea served up by Heather and Val the Thirds started their run chase. Sending out Crone and Edward-Smith to open the inning, I have promised the skipper that I will not mention that it was the 4th opening partnership in as many games and the 5th opener used, so I won’t mention it!!! Epping got off to the worst possible start with Edward-Smith being stumped in the first over off the Orsett skipper. This meant that Twitchett senior came to the wicket to join Crone and carry on their unbeaten partnership from the following week. With both batsmen punishing the bad ball Epping scored freely moving on. Orsett rang the bowling changes with Stanton taking over from Reynolds. In his first over he bowled Crone for 19 and an Epping wobble looked possible. Enter Epping stalwart Steve Hyde making his seasons batting debut. With Twitchett senior showing that he has had some coaching from Epping’s run machine Dan Twitchett and Hyde in stubborn form Epping never looked in any trouble and sights were set on getting maximum batting points from the game, if not possible a win. After some great and dominate stroke play Hyde was eventually run out going for a second run, he called it Jim assures me!!! Hyde had made a majestic 47 and had allowed Epping to entertain the idea of a score of around 200. Ed Piller then joined Twitchett with the sole goal of 200 runs and maximum batting points. That was cut short with the wicket of Twitchett going for another big four but just failing to connect properly. Twitchett had scored a magical 66 and had shown great concentration and technique, as he had in previous weeks. Jack Simmonds then joined his skipper at the wicket, and having been instructed by his skipper to calm down and take it easy and not to run for every ball, was promptly run out by Piller without facing a ball. A dejected Simmonds was still sprawled on the ground as Sanger came to the wicket to face the last few deliveries. Epping finished on 180 for 5 with Ed Piller not out on 9 and Sanger, having not put bat to ball, was not out 0. The pick of the Orsett bowling attack was Stanton who bowled a tight and miserly 10 overs for 3 runs and wicked up the wicket of Crone.

The Thirds were happy with their total but might slightly look back on the game and think that maybe 200 runs should have been obtain and also some easy wicket should not have been given away for Orsett to collect a couple of bowling bonus points.

The Thirds make an all too familiar trip down to Southend on Saturday when they take on Old Southendians.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
180

(0.0 overs)
    
Richard Crone Bowled  19
Mike Edwards-Smith Stumped  0
Jim Twitchett Caught  66
Stephen Hyde Run out  47 2
Ed Piller Not Out  9 2
Jack Simmonds Run out  0
John Sanger Not Out  0
Steve Fleming  
William Beavers  
Ned Piller  
Graham Preston  

Orsett & Thurrock Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stanton10.07313.000.30
L Kooyman5.0134134.006.80
Law2.01500.002.50
Tomlinson3.001400.004.67
Kemp9.0137137.004.11
Manning10.013700.003.70
Reynolds8.033600.004.50

Orsett & Thurrock Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
231 (0.0 overs)
     
D Kooyman Caught  33
Harding Caught  20
Stanton Bowled  27
L Kooyman Not Out  84
Moore Caught  0
Law Bowled  10
Smith Caught  0
Tomlinson Bowled  2
Kemp Not Out  18
Manning  
Reynolds  

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Fleming10.014000.004.00
Graham Preston8.0051151.006.38
Richard Crone7.0110110.001.43
John Sanger18.0271323.673.94
Ned Piller4.012200.005.50
William Beavers5.00924.501.80