Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI v Stanford-le-Hope on Sat 29 Jul 2006 at 1.30
Epping Cricket Club Lost

Match report The Third XI took on Stanford-le-Hope at Coopersale on Saturday and eventually lost on the last ball of the game.

The Epping skipper won the toss and elected to bat. This seemed to be the wrong decisions as Twitchett and Sanger were both bowled quickly. Twitchett being undone by a good ball that nipped back a long way and Sanger playing a very lazy shot to a straight one. The loss of the two wickets meant the need for some rebuilding and what better pair to have at the crease than Captain Marvellous Ed Piller and seasoned pro Steve ‘quick single’ Hyde. Both are having good seasons with the bat and this showed as they dug deep and kept the Stanford attach out. Piller with his unorthodox but very effective batting made 30(ish- sorry once again I don’t have the score book) before nicking one behind. Hyde was providing some of his usual lusty blows to all parts of the boundary and the Epping recovery was well on its way. Beavers then joined Hyde at the crease and provided some very valuable support. Beavers defended well and played some good shots before being dismissed for 11. The fall of Beavers brought together what must have been Epping’s oldest partnership for years with Granddad Moore, 165 years old, joining Old father Hyde, 203 years old. Moore was making a guest appearance for the Thirds having been promoted to inject some youthful life in to the team. Hyde and Moore rolled back the year, sorry decades,…maybe centuries, by showing how to bat properly. Hyde continued his destruction of anything slightly off line and Moore held the other end up with some rock solid batting. Hyde was dismissed when he was unluckily bowled having cut a ball straight on to his stumps. Falling one short of his deserved half century, can this be classed as jug avoidance!!! The energetic and sometimes slightly mad Simmonds joined Moore at the crease but unfortunately could do nothing but swipe his first ball and was caught at midwicket. You should try and defend more Jack!!!!!!!! Moore then decided to go on the attack as runs were needed and wickets were being lost at a rate of knots. Moore smashed one delightful over for a mammoth 22 thanks to some friendly pies that were sent down. Stuckey, Preston and Fleming all provided some support for Moore who was now loosing the ball in the forest with graceful ease. Webb did provide a couple of lusty blows in the final over and Epping had reached the dizzy heights of 207 for 9 from their 52 overs. This was something that was only dreamed of when Epping had lost the openers cheaply. Moore ended on 69 not out having showed his batting talents off.
A note must be mentioned of the 3 ½ hours that it took the Stanford lads to bowl their overs with the Epping innings finishing at 5pm.

Epping then took to the field and opened the bowling with fiery Fleming and Probing Preston, who was back from the dizzy heights of the first XI. Fleming bowled with good pace but was slightly wayward while Preston found his line and length form the start and was rewarded with the wicket of the opener dismissed LBW. Preston was then unlucky not to have Stuckey take a catch behind then wicket but unfortunately the keeper could not cling on. This summed up the catching ability of the Thirds as roughly 7 catches went down. Beavers replaced Fleming at the dump end and bowled a good line and was rewarded with a wicket, again LBW. Granddad Moore replaced Preston at the estate end and proceeded to find exaggerated bounce and spin. Epping’s answer to Monty Panesar beat the bat on numerous occasions without success. The Stanford skipper then decided that attack was the best line of defence and proceeded to cart Beavers, Moore and Webb to all parts of Coopersale with some mighty sixes and some blazed fours. With Stanford needing 6 an over Sanger was requested to replace the battered Webb from the dump end. Sanger, pushing it through slightly quicker and flatter managed to keep the batsmen quiet. Unfortunately the Stanford skipper then proceeded to have a couple of heavy overs against Moore. Sanger picked up a couple of wickets, one caught well by the pumped up Simmonds. Skipper Piller replaced Moore in an attempt to remove his opposite number. A couple of hard chances went down, a very spectacular one from Steve Hyde diving full length to his right to grasp it in his fingers to only see it roll out from the thud of hitting the ground. Piller did dismiss the Stanford skipper but only after he had scored 120 odd and given his team a great chance to win. Sanger had the envious task of bowling the last over with 5 required. He saw one of the balls sprayed to third man off an edge and then Stuckey produced some quick work behind the stumps to create a run out thanks to some suicidal running. Needing one form the last ball Sanger proceeded to dish up the only full toss he had bowled all match and it was edged away to the midwicket boundary for 4. Epping had lost.

The Thirds will reflect on not being able to score enough runs due to some bad batting and also not being able to restrict or dismiss the only batsman in the Stanford side who could cause any damage.

A special mention must be made to the previously mentioned Jack Simmonds who’s sledging tactics need to be improved upon. Jack’s comment to the Stanford skipper of “try and defend, you can’t defend at all” meant that someone needed to point out that, as a batsman, if you are finding the boundary with regular ease and also clearing the fielders by miles the need to defend was not necessary. Just to recap the batsman who could not defend went on t score a century!!!

Jack also turned up on Sunday to celebrate the jug avoidance of Mr Hyde at the Forest Gate Public House. A slightly surprised and disturbed Mr Hyde pointed out to Jack that he was unable, at the present time, to celebrate with Jack and that he should try and find somewhere more appropriate to celebrate and that he would see him again next Saturday!!!!! Or words to that effect!!!!

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
207

(0.0 overs)
    
Jim Twitchett Bowled  4
John Sanger Bowled  7
Ed Piller Caught  32
Stephen Hyde Bowled  49
William Beavers Bowled  11
Terry Moore Not Out  69
Jack Simmonds Caught  0 1
Steve Fleming  
Martin Stuckey  
Graham Preston  
Mick Webb  

Stanford-le-Hope Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Stanford-le-Hope Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
211 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Fleming7.002700.003.86
Graham Preston7.0024124.003.43
William Beavers4.0015115.003.75
Terry Moore9.005700.006.33
Mick Webb3.002700.009.00
John Sanger7.002036.672.86
Ed Piller4.0040140.0010.00