Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Sunday Gentlemen's XI v Hockerill on Sun 14 May 2006 at 2.00
Epping Cricket Club Lost 6 wickets

Match report The Gents played hosts to a very impressive Hockerill team and came away defeated although a great effort by al the team enabled Epping to make a good fight of it.

On a slightly damp pitch the Gents were asked to bat against what the Hockerill captained described as a “very strong team”.
With Webb absent from the wicket due to the lack of trousers young guns Dan Twitchett and Ed Holden were sent out to open up. They both made an impressive start against a very good attack on a responsive wicket. Holden had played a brutal hook for 4 runs and then played the shot of the day, a classic off drive, for 4 as well before he was clean bowled by Dewey for 11. Webb, having had his butler bring him his trousers, came to the crease and with Twitchett junior got their heads down. Both batsmen seemed to be getting a bit frustrated with the tight lines of the Hockerill attack. Webb was then bowled by Tinsley for 8 and the Gents XI were 82 for 3 with 2 of their best batsmen back in the pavilion. Hancock joined Twitchett and started to rebuild with Hancock being solid and Twitchett trying to push the score along. Twitchett was finding it hard to get the ball away and balls he did manage to connect with seemed to be attracted to fields. His frustration was building but he kept his head well knowing that he could not score runs if he was out. Hancock departed LBW to Tinsley and this brought the father and son combination to the crease. With Twitchett junior deciding that the Gents needed some runs he started to try and push the pace but against the tights accurate bowling it was hard to achieve. Dan Twitchett did play a lovely sweep shot down to the bowls green that rivalled Holden’s drive for the shot of the day. Dan was eventually bowled for 32 by Francis having kept Epping in the hunt for building a total to defend. With the younger Twitchett gone the Gents could have folded easily but Dan Fowler joined Jim Twitchett and both showed impressive stroke play, Jim showing where Dan gets his elegance and timing from. Having pulled the Innings round Fowler went for a good 14 bowled by Hobbs and Jim Twitchett had struck a very impressive and much needed 33 before being bowled by Challice. Twitchett senior also adding to the Saturday 3rd XI captains possible batting line up dilemma that Fleming and Sanger had started the previous day, I hope Captain Piller was paying attention!!!!!!!!!! The rest of the innings was a simple procession of wickets and the Gents XI ended with 144 all out, a total that was 50 short of a match winner one. The Hockerill bowlers all bowled impressively with the pick of the attack being Francis (3-25), Tinsley (2-7) and Challis (2-6), although all the bowlers contributed to the Gents small total.

At this point tea was taken and what an impressive tea it was from Epping’s debutant Tea Lady Miss Emma Quare. A big thank you for being able to stand in at very short notice and producing an Epping tea that is up there with the best ever (sorry to Val, Heather and Sandra but you know I have to do a lot of creeping to Emma).

The Gents took the field knowing that to stand any chance they needed to bowl tightly, field like demons and take some early wickets. Beaumont and Fowler kept the bowling tight and Fowler took the first wicket with a searing yorker that bowled Thomas all ends up. Gents skipper John Newman had been called up to Lords to cover Jones in the Test Match, or was it to open the bowling for Sri Lanka!!!, so Sanger stepped in. Sanger new that although Beaumont and Fowler were keeping it tight wickets were required if any pressure was to be imposed on Hockerill. Holden replaced Fowlers with his leg spin and Batchelor took over from Beaumont. Holden struggled to cause the batsmen any trouble but Batchelor with his accuracy and movement caused the batsmen all sorts of trouble picking up the wicket of Sean Foster for 22. With the introduction of Webb at the other end the pair started to make things happen and when Webb had Dewey LBW not playing a shot the Gents had a small chance of coming away with a draw. With 10 overs remaining the skipper decided to replace Batchelor and bring back Fowler to try and make something happen but with Tinsley batting well and hitting some mighty shots the inevitable defeat was drawing closer and when Tinsley dispatched Webb in to Bury lane for 6 runs Hockerill had won a match that they dominated from the start. With Webb finishing with 2-23, Batchelor 1-37 and Fowler 1-39 the Gents attach had given themselves a chance of a draw and backed up by some impressive fielding by Jack Simmonds and Max Tetlow, and a good performance behind the stumps from Dan Twitchett the Gents did not disappoint themselves against a Hockerill team that was of a higher standard.

Epping Cricket Club Sunday Gentlemen's XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
144

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Twitchett Bowled  32
Ed Holden Bowled  11
Marc Meyer-Webb Bowled  8
Ian Hancock Lbw  1 1
Jim Twitchett Bowled  33
Daniel Fowler Bowled  14
Jack Simmonds Caught  0
Tim Batchelor Bowled  4
Max Tetlow Bowled  0
Bill Beaumont Bowled  0
John Sanger Not Out  1

Hockerill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sid Foster5.031300.002.60
Daltry5.0215115.003.00
Dewey7.011700.002.43
Tinsley9.05723.500.78
B Francis11.032538.332.27
Stone10.0427127.002.70
Hobbs4.0111111.002.75
Challice4.00623.001.50

Hockerill Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
148 (0.0 overs)
     
Thomas Bowled  9
Sean Foster Bowled  22
Dewey Lbw  43
Stone Caught  19
Tinsley Not Out  41
Challis Not Out  7
P Francis  
B Francis  
Daltry  
Sid Foster  
Hobb  

Epping Cricket Club Sunday Gentlemen's XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bill Beaumont7.002400.003.43
Daniel Fowler7.0039139.005.57
Ed Holden4.001800.004.50
Tim Batchelor8.0037137.004.62
Marc Meyer-Webb8.4123211.502.65
Max Tetlow1.00700.007.00