Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Under 9s v Epping Foresters CC on Tue 22 May 2012 at 6pm
Epping Cricket Club Lost

Match report With the weather having improved vastly since the weekend it was the Epping Under 9's who were the first team to play in 'proper cricket weather' as coach Graham termed it, which was evidenced by the crowd on the boundary and the fact that glasses of wine had replaced mugs of tea as the parents choice of refreshment on the boundary. The Epping under 9's, as you would expect at this age group, had a number of players making their Epping debuts which is great to see. Having won the toss (great start to any captain's career) Epping decided to field first. From the off it was a close contest between bat and ball with Epping bowling with discipline rarely seen at such a young age and managing to stem the flow of runs and working well as a team, which is particularly encouraging both for such a young team and at such an early stage in the season. The fielding was also of a high quality as several sharp pieces of fielding helped restrict a strong Foresters team to a total of 211 after a late flurry of runs countered by some coolly collected catches from the home side left the game finely balanced at the break.

At the break Epping felt rightly pleased with their efforts in the field and fully deserved their squash and biscuits! After the break Finlay and Tom lead the way with the bat getting Epping off to a steady start playing some forward defensives which made their coach positively beam with pride! This laid a solid platform for Giles and Charlie to come in and play some exuberant shots, with their previous experience shining through with some very sharp running and intelligent cricket. Harry and Ashvin then took to the crease and faced some very difficult Foresters bowling which made life very difficult in the middle overs. However, neither of our debutants took a backward step and will doubtless take a number of positives from such a challenge as they both gave an excellent account of themselves in trying circumstances. With the game balanced slightly in favour of the visitors the final pair had a critical job. However, in the end they were perhaps left with too much to do, leaving Giles and Toby little choice but to try and force the pace, which proved very difficult against a good Foresters attack who showed great maturity in closing out the game.

However, for a first game for the majority of the team, the Epping side put in a very good performance against a strong opposition and displayed plenty of promise for the coming season with plenty of positives in the performance showing a solid foundation to develop on for the rest of the coming season and years to come!

Epping Foresters CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
28w 6b  
for 6 wickets
34
211 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Under 9s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Crook2.01313.001.50
A Bajpai2.0010110.005.00
H Ansell-Wright2.001500.007.50
C Downing3.00723.502.33
Giles .3.00313.001.00
F Jordan2.00900.004.50
T Cottle-Wood2.0015115.007.50

Epping Cricket Club Under 9s Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
31w  
for 9 wickets
31
181

(16.0 overs)
    
F Jordan  
T Cottle-Wood  
Giles .  
C Downing  
H Ansell-Wright  
A Bajpai  
T Crook  
Giles .  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Epping Foresters CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.