Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st v Woodford Green on Sat 26 May 2007 at 1pm
Epping Cricket Club Won 3 wkts

Match report Woodford Green 228-8 lost to Epping 229-7 by 3 wickets
EPPING finally got their campaign underway with a close-fought win against local rivals Woodford Green.
Epping, who had been skittled out for just 24 the week before, smashed 229 to win in 44 overs on the same pitch.
They won thanks to a real team effort which saw them bowl and field enthusiastically and contain the Woodford Green batsmen until the last 10 overs of their innings.
Iyas looked to have taken the game away from Epping with a hard-hit 44 not out afer Patel (49) and Zahid (25) had done well earlier for Green.
But Epping bowled their 52-overs rapidly with Shahid Majeed (15-2-51-2) and Terry Preston (16-1-65-2) and Neil Green (6-0-23-2) particularly economical.
Dan Taylor propelled the batting chase for Epping with a marvellous maiden first team half century.
He got good support from Dave Sibley as the pair propelled Epping to 109 for 1 in just 19 overs.
Sibley went for 23 but Dan Twitchett steadied the ship with a cultured 21 before Taylor was dismissed for a brilliant 68.
With the rain falling and the light drawing in, both sides did well to stay out in the middle to try and get a result.
It was Epping who claimed the win with 8 overs to spare with Terry Preston (38 not out) and Alex Merritt (12 not out) leading the home side over the victory line.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
0

(0.0 overs)
    
Shahid Majeed Bowled  17
Dan Taylor Lbw  68
Dave Sibley Bowled  23
S Shuvo Caught  4
Dan Twitchett Lbw  21
Dan Sibley Bowled  9
Geoff Maynard Bowled  10 1
Terry Preston Not Out  38
Alex Merritt Not Out  12
Masum Ali   1
Neil Green   2

Woodford Green Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shirley7.012300.003.29
Patel5.0031131.006.20
Asgar5.003400.006.80
Zahid13.0266322.005.08
Roy12.2146223.003.73
Singh2.0016116.008.00

Woodford Green Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
228 (0.0 overs)
     
Sayeed Bowled  36
Zahid Caught  25
Roy Bowled  0
Patel Caught  49
Singh Lbw  22
Masters Caught  2
Rowland Caught  23
Iyas Not Out  44
Asghar Bowled  5
Arsian Not Out  9
Shirley  

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Terry Preston16.0165232.504.06
Shahid Majeed15.0251225.503.40
Masum Ali8.0137137.004.62
Neil Green6.0023211.503.83
Dan Sibley3.0036136.0012.00
S Shuvo4.002000.005.00