Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st v Old Southendians on Sat 14 Jul 2007 at 1pm
Epping Cricket Club Lost 6 wickets

Match report Epping 189ao 46 overs Old Southendians 193-4 37.2 overs

Epping hosted old Southendians at lower bury lane on saturday when yet again the Epping batsman didn't get enough runs as they should have. Epping having won the toss decided to bat first on a good track, Taylor and Dan Majeed opened up and it wasn't long before the Southland boys got there 1st wicket taylor going for two lbw by there impressive oz Jordon.Dan Majeed carried his bat to 21 before being stumped of the bowling of M.Gridley who finished with figures of 6-34. Then the Epping collapse started as Epping were reduced to 61-5.Sibley batted through to get 82 with 6 sixes included in that. Epping finished there innings on 189 ao. Old Southends batsmen got off to a good start thanks to Sawyer 46 and Lucas 28 a couple of wickets fell but the Southland boys got home with 16 overs to spare. Yet again the batting has let Epping down on a good track which has happened to many times this term.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
189

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Taylor Lbw  2 1
Dan Majeed Stumped  21 1
Shahid Majeed Caught  6
Alex Merritt Bowled  12
Jacob Ellis Caught  14
Dan Sibley Caught  82
Dan Twitchett Bowled  2
Dave Bickley Caught  16
Masum Ali Lbw  5
A Iqbal Bowled  9
Tim Adams Not Out  4

Old Southendians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jordan15.0060320.004.00
Sorrell8.0117117.002.13
Dodson3.002700.009.00
Gridley13.253465.672.55
Slaughter6.014100.006.83

Old Southendians Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
194 (0.0 overs)
     
James Lbw  14
Sawyer Caught  46
Lucas Lbw  28
Bunce Caught  25
Jordan Not Out  36
Johnson Not Out  21
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tim Adams14.0250150.003.57
Dave Bickley9.0049149.005.44
Dan Sibley5.0217117.003.40
Shahid Majeed4.002900.007.25
Masum Ali5.0016116.003.20
Dan Majeed0.201000.0030.00

  • Umpire :
    Teas - Val and Heather
  • Scorer :
    Chris Ellis