Scorecard

Benfleet v Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI on Sat 19 May 2007 at 1pm
Epping Cricket Club Lost by 110 runs

Match report Epping 3rds took a trip to Benfleet wit the knowledge that their batting line-up lacked the mighty experience of messers Twitchet (Snr), Hyde, Crone and Farrar. But youth was on ourside in the field.

Epping were asked to field first and with Jaques (Jnr) and Beavers (Jnr) as the sides only seamers, and with their overs restricted, Captain Piller decided to open the innings with the pacey Jaques (Jnr) and the pies of Sanger. Jaques (Jnr) started well and imediately had the Benfleet captain bowled all ends ups beating him for sheer pace. Jaques (Jnr) then removed the other Benfleet opener and the opposition was realing on 15-2. Extras came to the aid of Benfleet with some rather erratic bowling that left wicket keeper Stuckey wondering who he had upset!!! With Sanger wheeling away at one end Beavers (Jnr) replaced Jaques (Jnr) He immediately found his usual good line and lenght. The Benfleet batter were ticking the scoreboard over with some lusty blows at one end and some stone wall defence from the other. The intorduction of Piller (Jnr) in to the attack gave the Benfleet boys something different to think about. With his leggies Piller (Jnr) caused a little trouble having one very close LBW turned down. Unfortunately Piller (Jnr) was unable to keep his line and length and Benfleet started to cash in. With Sanger keeping it tight and having removed the Benfleet danger man, who had now plundered his 50, thanks to a sharp catch from Beavers (Snr), Piller (Snr) decided to replaced his son with his on version of leg spin. Things emediately started to happen with Sanger clinging diving like a humped back whale and cliing on to a catch a midwicket there was a bit of hope that Epping could restrict their opposition to 200. With some very sharp fielding from Fuller, one of which nearly resulting in a run out from his direct hit from cover, and the usual scampering and endless energy from Simmonds Epping were turning the screw and getting regular wickets. Piller (Snr) then missed out on a stumping after some sharp work from replacement wicketkeeper Jaques (Jnr), a tight call that was given not out. Beavers (Snr) also turned his arm over with some accurate left ar seamers which kept the runs down just when Benfleet wanted to up the run rate. Benfleet managed to get to the magic 200 mark and then their number 11, with an average of only 0.03 from last year having only score 3 runs all season, plundered about 15 runs from one over including the shot of the day a straight six over mid-off that any batsman would be proud of. Benfleet finished on 218 for nine and Sanger finished his mamouth bowling spell of 25 overs with 56-4.

The Epping reply strated off well with Jaques (Jnr) and sanger continuing their opening partnership but this time with the bat. Epping new that with some of their top oder batsmen missing from last year things would be tough. Sanger decided to try and anchor the innings with some stone wall defense against some very good bowling from the Benfleet attach and Jaques (Jnr) was stroking the ball around with style and ease. Jaques (Jnr) succumbed to a looping ball that had him looking to it the ball in to next week only to see the bails come off after completly missing the ball and was replaced by Piller (Snr). At about 50-1 Epping 3rds were happy with the start and looking very positive. Then came the type of bowling change that any captain dreams of with the introduction of making with the introduction of left ar spinner Joshie. His first ball was a full toss that Sanger expertly put in to the trees for six. The next ball was identicle and Sanger sniffed out more runs but proceeded to hit the ball straught to deep midwicket and was caught at the second attempt. Brades was the next man in and after being told that we were not sure that Joshie has spinning the ball, given the fact that he had not pitched a ball as of yet, Brades played forward to the next ball with a bit of caution to only see the ball beat the outside edge and bowl him. 2 wickets in 2 balls.......In came Beavers (Jnr) fresh from his 50 not out earlier in the season. He smashed his first ball straight to sqaue leg, set off on a run to only find Piller (Snr) not expecting the call and Piller was run out by miles!!! Epping had lost 3 wickets in as many balls and now were looking very shakey. Beavers (Jnr) saw off the next over which left debutant Fuller to face the unpredictable but highly effective bowling of Joshie. Unfortunately Fuller was no match for Joshie and was beaten by the spin. Next in was Piller (Jnr) who suffered the same fate as Fuller and Brades and Joshie has taken 4 wickets in 1.4 overs and epping have lost 5 wickets in the space of less than 3 overs. Enter THE SIMMONDS...... Simmonds showed some uncharacteristic caution and applied himself to the task in hand, and with Beavers (Jnr) finally showing what should be done with Joshies bowling Epping once again saw some hope. Both batsman were untroubled and looking good and Benfleet sensed that something needed to happen. The opening bowler return and did the job having Beavers (Jnr) caught at mid on by an athletic catch. Beavers (Jnr) had batted very well and at no time looked in toruble. His form looks good for the season and more runs hould be scored from his bat. Father replaced son as Beavers (Snr) walked to the crease with defence in him mind. Infortunately for him Simmonds was then out in the next over and Epping were slipping towards defeat. Simonds had batted very well and ably supported Beavers (Jnr), hopefully Jack will be doing more of this in the coming season. Jaques (Snr) then came to the crease and preceeded to car his first ball through cover....maybe all was not lost. Unfortunately in that same over Jaques (Snr) succumbed and his innings was over. This meant that last man Stuckey, who was nursing a badly burised hand, was required to bat out the next 10 overs so gain a draw. This was not to happen and Epping were bowled out for 98.

Although the score suggests a mauling encouraging signes of some very sharp fielding from Fuller, Simmonds and Jaques (Jnr), some fine batting from Beavers (Jnr) and Jaques (Jnr) teamed up with the looping pies of Sanger there maybe some hope for a bright season ahead.

A small note should be made of the fact that 3 pairs of fathers and sons were on duty for the 3rds, Piller, Beavers and Jaques and special thanks should go to Dave Jaques who stepped in at the last moment and fielded like a demon.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
98

(0.0 overs)
    
John Sanger Caught  13 1
Aaron Jaques Bowled  26
Ed Piller Run out  1
John Brades Bowled  0
William Beavers Caught  28
Alistair Fuller Bowled  4
Ned Piller Bowled  0
Jack Simmonds Caught  7
Adrian Beavers Not Out  0 1
Dave Jaques Not Out  2
Martin Stuckey Bowled  0

Benfleet Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Benfleet Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
218 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aaron Jaques6.0036218.006.00
John Sanger25.01156414.002.24
William Beavers9.014100.004.56
Ned Piller3.002400.008.00
Ed Piller5.0023211.504.60
Adrian Beavers4.02616.001.50