Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI v Ongar on Sat 02 Jun 2007 at 1pm
Epping Cricket Club Won by 30 runs

Match report On a scorching hot summers afternoon the 3rd XI played host to local rivals Ongar and proceeded to have an extremely exciting match where over 500 runs were scored and 2 impressive centuries. Epping also came away from the match with maximum points beating Ongar by 30 runs.

Put in to bat Epping opened their innings with John Sanger and Aaron Jaques. The pitch was very damp and the bounce was slow and unpredictable. Jacques was undone by a wide ball that he threw everything at only to nick it straight to the first slip. Ed Piller joined Sanger but he proceeded to end in the same manner as Jaques and Sanger also nicked one to the keeper. This left Steve Hyde as the only adult batsman and all hopes where on him. Unfortunately spin was his undoing and Epping were on 40-4 and staring at a very small total. This meant that Ned Piller and William Beavers were at the crease. Within balls both Beavers and Piller had stamped their authority on the game with Piller playing some sublime shots finding the boundary with ease. Beavers was also playing a good innings with good temperament and concentration but just as Epping’s hopes were on the up Piller was trapped in front of his stumps, LBW, for a very impressive 24. Beavers and Piller have put on a stand of over 50 for the 5th wicket and Epping were now hoping for a score in the region of 150 as this gave them something to bowl against. Enter the new and improved Jack Simmonds. Beavers and Simmonds shared one of the biggest partnerships seen in the 3rd XI and not only took the score to 150 but could have possibly doubled that score had the declaration not come. Beavers was just in such destructive form punishing anything that was slightly wayward. He was finding the boundary with increasing ease and the chatting in the field by Ongar had now ceased as they realised that their bowlers were being destroyed. Simmonds, although more reserved that Beavers, was also playing some very destructives shots mixed in with some stone wall defensive ones. The pair took the total on to 200 with William reaching his maiden 3rd XI half century, although he was not finished there. Simmonds was also looking to score runs and joined Beaver in completing his half century, possibly his first ever but definitely his first in adult cricket. Beavers and Simmonds did not stop there as now they had their eye in carnage was on the books. Ongar were failing to stop the free scoring batsmen and with 24 runs being taken off a single over by Beavers there heads were nearly on the ground. Beavers completed his maiden century in style and he should be thoroughly please with the style and class that he showed. Beavers finished on 136 not out and would have surely gone on to have reached 150 had we not needed to declare. Simmonds played a more restrained innings that showed that when he puts his mind to the job and concentrates he can score runs with ease. Simmonds ended on 62 not out and could have also reached his century if given the chance.

Epping declared on 275 for 5 something that seemed impossible at 40-4!!! A note must be made at the pure cheek of Simmonds and Beavers to attempt to play the reverse sweep on 4 separate occasions. What is even cheekier is that they played the shot with style and class recording boundaries with them all. They shared in an unbroken 170 run partnership for the 5th wicket.

After tea Epping took the field with the heads held high and full of hope. Jaques and Sanger. Jaques immediately struck, clean bowling the Ongar opener. This meant that Overy came to the wicket. The previous season Overy had dumped ball after ball in to the forest in his match winning innings so Epping new how vital his wicket was. He however succumbed to the Sanger slower ball, dead slow, to only see his off stump pegged back. At the other end though Simms was masterfully stroking the ball to all parts of the ground and scoring very freely. Mitchell Denning then took over from Jaques but was dealt with harshly by Simms. He did however nearly have Simms caught twice but unfortunately Epping could not cling on to the chances. Spin was called for and Mick Webb replaced Denning. Unfortunately Simms took a liking to Webs bowling and proceeded to destroy the Epping spinner. It was unfair on Webb who did not bowl badly but Simms had made his mind up to attack. Both Beavers, Adrian and William, were both given short stints and provided vital wickets and suddenly a game that seemed to be heading for a high scoring draw was possibly going in Epping’s favour. This definitely seemed the case when William Beavers had Simms caught expertly by Steve Hyde who had positioned himself with such precision for exactly that reason. Simms has played a marvellous innings of 107 and had nearly saved his team.

Epping now sensed victory and recalled Jaques and Sanger. Jaques immediately struck but Sanger was struggling to find his line and length. Jaques then picked up another couple of wickets and Sanger had wicket-keeper Piller take a stunning catch behind the stumps. With 4 overs remaining Jaques had finished his spell and Piller threw the ball to king of spin Webb. Webb and Sanger tried to prise the last wicket from the grip of Ongar but they would not let go. It came to the last over with Webb bowling and Epping needing just the one wicket. The Ongar batsmen got in to a bit of a mess with the 3rd ball and offered up the simplest of chances to man of the match William Beavers to seal an amazing win for Epping and an end to a very good and exciting game. Jaques was the pick of the Epping attack picking up 4 vital wickets from his 12 overs for only 61 runs.

A great game that saw the Epping colts prove their worth and show what they can do. Hopefully this will continue for the rest of the season.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
275

(0.0 overs)
    
John Sanger Caught  20
Aaron Jaques Caught  6
Ed Piller Caught  4 1
Stephen Hyde Bowled  7 1
William Beavers Not Out  136 1
Ned Piller Lbw  24
Jack Simmonds Not Out  62
Adrian Beavers  
Dave Jaques  
Mick Webb  
Mitchell Denning  

Ongar Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ongar Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
245 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aaron Jaques12.0061415.255.08
Mitchell Denning3.002200.007.33
Mick Webb5.0044144.008.80
Adrian Beavers3.0026126.008.67
William Beavers1.0011111.0011.00
John Sanger14.0174237.005.29