Scorecard

Old Parkonians v Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI on Sat 09 Jun 2007 at 1pm
Epping Cricket Club Lost By 146 runs

Match report The Thirds accompanied the Second team to Old Parks but were totally out played by a very good team.

Epping won the toss and skipper Piller decided to go for the win and bowl first. As usual Jaques and Sanger opened the bowling with searing pace from Jaques and some ‘buffet’ bowling from Sanger. Jaques immediately made the break through, as usual his pure speed beating the Old Parks opener all ends up. Sanger also made a break through removing the other opener who, having carved Sanger to all parts, could not quite decide what street he wanted to hit Sanger in to and completely missed Sanger’s ‘doosra’, or was it the other surprise ball…the one that bounced!!!! Jaques got another wickets and this left Old Parks on 30-3 and Epping were thinking that bowling first was the correct decision. Enter Khan and Buxton for Old Parks to steady the ship, well in Khans care not just steady the ship but set about destroying the Epping attack. Khan took a liking to Sanger by dumping him over the boundary with regular ease and with Jaques coming to the end of his spell and Buxton providing solid support for Khan Epping knew that they were on dodgy ground. Will Beavers replaced Jaques but was not able to stem the runs the Epping attack was leaking. Sanger was struggling to impose himself as Khan and Buxton were attacking his bowling well and Khan soon reached his 50. Captain Piller decided to turn his arm over and replaced the wayward Sanger. Piller's first over was, to be honest, not particularly great and Khan started to destroy Piller from ball one. Khan’s hunger for big shots was eventually his undoing as in Piller’s first over he managed to find the very safe hands of Jaques on the boundary of midwicket and was dismissed for 75.

Epping thought that maybe there was some light at the end of the tunnel and a few quick wickets would make the game interesting but Buxton had other ideas. With the King of Spin (Webb) taking over from Piller and Beavers now able to subdue the batsmen Epping started to find some control and confidence with the ball. Webb was bowling particularly well and picking up wickets with his ‘flipper’, ‘top-spinner’ and ‘googly’. Straight after the drinks break Epping’s spearhead was back on and fired up. Jaques immediately caused problems for the batsmen who could not handle his sheer pace and with much better control for this match Jaques was turning the screw and putting some pressure on. Jaques was rewarded with a couple of wickets once again clean bowling the batsmen and removing middle stump out of the ground and not even touching off or leg stump. Jaques also had Buxton caught behind well by Stuckey. Epping’s keeper Stuckey, had a very good game behind the stumps only letter the 1 bye through, which given the Epping attack was amazing. Stuckey showed how vital having a proper keeper is, no offence meant Ed. With pacey Jaques and the ‘Wizard’ Webb getting the break throughs Old parks were reduced to 200 for 8 and Epping were looking at chasing only about 220, which looked more like 300 earlier. This was before Grove and…….. got together and decided to show the middle and top order how to bat. Grove was particularly impressive masterly steering the ball to the boundary with ease and completing his 50 in style. Olds Parks then declared after 42 overs on 271 for 8 and Epping had twice let a promising position slip. Jaques was the pick of the bowling attack picking up another 4 wickets from his 12 overs and Webb spun his way to 2-44 having bowled very well. There was also some good bowling from Al Fuller at the end of the innings who showed good control at a tie when the batmen were looking to destroy all bowlers.

The Epping reply was started by Sanger and Jaques and was looking very good with Sanger carving the first ball of the innings to the boundary and then next over Jaques doing the same. Sanger then undid the good start by miss timing a shot straight to mid-off in the second over and was caught easily. Jaques and Piller continued the run chase and were easing their way when Jaques was bowled by a very well flighted ball that had him trying to play an expansive shot that was probably not there. Jaques, as always, had looked good for his 15 but had failed to capitalise on his good start. This meant that the new Epping run machine, Will Beavers, came to the crease. With an average of around 150 Beavers showed that he was in the mood for more runs and applied himself well. Piller was also showing some grit and determination against, usual, a very good and competent Old Parks bowling attack. Piller then succumbed to the old parks spinner and was bowled for a solid 19. Hyde was the next man in and with his stone wall defence and crunching strokes him and Beavers batted well and moved the score along. Epping, although winning might have been a distant thought, had their eye on the 200 mark and with these two at the crease it was more than possible. Beavers, as he did the previous week, had started cautiously before producing an over of pure destruction and power carving the Old Parks spinner Weeks to all parts of the boundary. Beavers eventually fell for a well crafted 41. All the team were very disappointed with Beavers only getting 41 but unfortunately after his previous innings the expectation of others is now enormous. Ned Piller, Simmonds and Fuller all came and went rather too quickly and Epping were looking at not only defeat but not even being able to take a single batting point out of the game. Hyde and Adrian Beavers had other ideas and started a massive rearguard defence intent on drawing the match. Hyde was playing stubbornly well but also ticking over the score to keep the Epping total moving up. The pair saw off nearly 20 overs together before Hyde was bowled by Kauruna who had the ball on a shoe string. Unfortunately Webb was unable to provide any assistance to Beavers and quickly returned to the pavilion. This left Stuckey and Beavers to see out the last 4 overs. The end nearly came when The Old Parks skipper VJ dropped Stuckey at slip and maybe the 20 points were not going to be theirs. The Epping total finally reached 125 and one batting point. In that same over Stuckey was dismissed and the Epping defence and had failed by 8 balls. Beavers had finished on….. but more importantly had batted very well in the face of some very good bowling to ensure that the game had gone to the wire.

Epping had been outplayed by a much better and consistent team and Old Parks thoroughly deserved maximum points from the match. The Epping bowling and batting need to be improved for the next match against Stanford Le Hope but glimpses of very good cricket have been shown both with the ball and the bat and hopefully a good performance is on the cards.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
125

(0.0 overs)
    
John Sanger Caught  4
Aaron Jaques Bowled  15 1
Ed Piller Bowled  19
William Beavers Stumped  41
Stephen Hyde Bowled  29
Ned Piller Caught  6
Jack Simmonds Caught  0
Alistair Fuller Not Out  0
Adrian Beavers Not Out  1
Mick Webb Bowled  0
Martin Stuckey Bowled  2 2

Old Parkonians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Old Parkonians Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
271 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aaron Jaques12.0257414.254.75
John Sanger10.0086186.008.60
Ed Piller3.0029129.009.67
William Beavers6.003000.005.00
Mick Webb9.0444222.004.89
Alistair Fuller2.002300.0011.50