Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI v Leigh on Sea on Sat 28 Jul 2007 at 1pm
Epping Cricket Club Lost 96 Runs

Match report Epping played host to high flyes Leigh-on-Sea and knew it would be a tough challenge. With a decent looking batting line up Epping were very positive in getting some points out of the game but once the toss had again been lost Epping were asked to take the field.

Jaques and Sanger opened up but neither really hit the right areas and Sanger was replaced with Beavers after only 3 overs. Jaques got an early wicket but that was to be his only success in the match. Fleming took over from Jaques and bowled very well and picked up a wicket caught at extra cover by Webb. Beavers was bowling some very good deliveries but was unable to keep much control of the ball. This allowed the LOS batsmen to take their time and wait for the bad balls. When the bad ball did arrive they put it away with ease. Epping’s fielding was poor and their bowling was not much better, with the exception of Fleming and Twitchett who both were able to keep control and looked threatening. Both Webb and Twitchett turned their arm over but Epping were simply waiting for the declaration to come. It did after 231 runs for the loss of 5 wickets. Fleming had finished with 2-39 with Twitchett, Jaques and Offord picking up a wicket apiece.

With a batting line up that looked good on paper Epping were confident on posting a decent total themselves and at least batting for the draw. Offord and Sanger opened up and immediately Offord was bowled for 4. Sanger was Joined by Dan Twitchett who although was looking technically good was struggling with the left arm spin of Elliott. Elliot did not give anything away and kept it tight and finally had Twitchett caught behind for 5. Jaques was then pinned to the crease and plumb LBW for 0 to Elliott and Tetlow also fell LBW for 0 but at the other end. Sanger was looking in stubborn form at the other end and was keeping his head while all around were loosing theirs. Beavers joined Sanger and some order was restored to the batting. Beavers was striking the ball in his usual style but had obviously got up the nose of the Benfleet players as there was a lot of chatter aimed at Beavers (sometimes it is best to let your batting do the talking Will). Sanger had a bit of luck being dropped on the boundary but continued battling and waiting for the bad ball and then out it away with ease. Some good on drives to the boundary showing what Sanger can do when he puts his mind to it. Beavers was eventually caught easily at slip for 18 and Piller came to the crease. He looked in very determined mood and was trying to survive at al costs. After a few destructive shots Piller was caught of Elliott, who had now changed ends, for 12. Sanger had reached a deserved 50 but the job was only half done and batting points beckoned and a draw was required. Farrar was next in and after clubbing 4 off the first ball he then offered the simplest of catches and was gone for 5. Sanger was getting worried that Epping would not only fail to draw the game but would also do so without gaining any batting points. Fleming came and went for 0 and so did Stuckey. With Webb striding to the wicket Sanger new he needed to get to 125. He did so with a massive 6 over the pavilion off Elliott. Sanger was then caught in 2 minds, to play for the draw and hope he and Webb could bat out about 5 overs or to try and go for another batting point and reach 150. The second option was the one to go for but with the score on137 Sanger tried to play the slog sweep over midwicket, a shot that had worked well, but was bowled by Elliott. Sanger had been the only one to stick around and try and show some grit and finished on 76. All it would have taken was any of the other batsmen to stick around with him but none were able to. The very impressive Elliott finished with 8 for 40 from his 22.3 overs and was the only real threat to the Epping batsmen.

Ongar to come and Epping must win that game to try and climb out of the relegation zone.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
137

(0.0 overs)
    
Colin Offord Bowled  4
John Sanger Bowled  76
Dan Twitchett Caught  5
Aaron Jaques Lbw  0
Sam Tetlow Lbw  0
William Beavers Caught  18 1
Ed Piller Caught  12
Peter Farrar Caught  5
Steve Fleming Bowled  0
Martin Stuckey Caught  0
Mick Webb Not Out  0 1

Leigh on Sea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Leigh on Sea Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
231 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aaron Jaques9.0050150.005.56
John Sanger3.011300.004.33
William Beavers6.012900.004.83
Steve Fleming8.0232216.004.00
Mick Webb7.004000.005.71
Dan Twitchett6.0118118.003.00
Colin Offord6.0039139.006.50