Scorecard

Ongar v Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI on Sat 04 Aug 2007 at 1pm
Match was Drawn

Match report The 3rd XI took on local rivals and fellow strugglers Ongar this week. When we arrived we were greeted with the longest outfield that had been seen and although it was being cut it did not seem to make much difference.

Epping were put in to bat first and sent out the inform pair of Sanger and Edward-Smith. The openers had decided to lay a solid platform for the team and had also agreed that, due to the outfield, a score of around 150 would be worth over 200 in normal conditions. The Ongar opening bowling was tight, although the wides were thrown in for good measure. The other run scoring outlet was byes and Edward-Smith and Sanger were happy at picking up 3 or 4 runs an over from extras and ensuring a solid start was had. As the pair got going and runs started to flow Edward-Smith was bowled by Groves to stop the Epping machine. Offord came to the crease and immediately settled in to his rhythm and both Sanger and Offord were looking set for a long innings. Although no big shots were really played the pair were ticking over the scoreboard easily and Sanger had set themselves targets all along the way. This was the start of the Sanger master plan. At drinks Epping were 71 for 1 from 26 overs, although Sanger had asked for 75 runs, and were looking certain for their 150 target at least. Both Sanger and Offord knew that with Epping came the reality that one wicket would bring 8 others so concentration was needed. Young Hartington and the experience of Wood had replaced the two openers and Hartington soon showed that even with his lack of height he could get some bounce out of the artificial wicket. He showed good control throughout his spell. Wood on the other hand had the experience and with his height was getting good bounce and zip and kept it tight. Unfortunately for Ongar extras were still keeping Epping ticking over and helped take the pressure of the batsmen. With both batsmen set Epping were looking good and then disaster happened! Sanger played the ball in to the legside and called for a quick single. Offord responded with his usual reaction of a snail and was run out by a toe nail for 23. Not a great call from Sanger, sorry Colin!! Sam Tetlow, fresh from his duck in the previous week, joined Sanger and was informed of the master plan. The aim was for 125 at 40 overs and it was not looking very likely at this stage. Young leg-spinner Maxwell had come on to bowl and immediately found his line and length and had a very entertaining first over against Tetlow. Tetlow found that we has having to play the young spinner from about shoulder height as the ball was bouncing like a tennis ball as well and spinning a lot. Tetlow survived and carried on his partnership with Sanger. After 39 overs the score was 109 and Sanger’s target looked out of reach. That was until the last over from Maxwell. Sanger and Tetlow proceeded to take 20 runs from his over, dumping him in to the car park twice. This was very harsh on Maxwell as he had bowled his previous 5 overs for only 6 runs and showed his talent well. The next target was 150 from 45 overs and with that Sanger and Tetlow got going and started to strike the ball hard. Sanger in particular was opening up after being out there from the start. He had decided that singles and twos where not for him anymore. The reintroduction of Groves to the Ongar bowling attack stopped Tetlow in his tracks as he was bowled for a very good and useful 20. Enter Captain Piller to steer the Epping ship to the magic 200 mark. Piller started well and was intent on giving the strike to Sanger as much as possible as he was seeing it like a football, that is when he actually opened his eyes!!! The 150 was brought up in the 45th over and Epping needed a big push to 200. Sanger had decided to throw caution to the wind and started to hit out against the impressive Groves and pushed the score along well. Sanger, knowing he was getting near to his maiden 100, decided to ignore personal goals and went for one too many big shots against Groves and was bowled for a great 85. It must be mentioned that Sanger had nicked one behind off Groves at the start of the match and had stood his ground as he was unsure that the ball had carried to the keeper. The umpires discussed the matter but the conversation was cut short when Groves himself agreed that he thought the ball had not carried as well. A very sporting moment in a very well mannered and pleasant game. Piller carried on the good work and the Epping lads reached 202 for 5 off their 52 overs. Reaching the 200 mark had been something Epping had only done on one other occasion, also against Ongar.

With their tails up the Epping lads entered the field in good mood and were boosted by our 11th ‘man’ Nat Webb who fielded like a demon thought the Ongar innings. Fleming and the Jagai opened the bowling and Jagai immediately showed he had not lost any of his magic at all. Fleming was struggling with his line and length but was posing problems for the batsmen when he did get it right. Jagai made an immediate impact by bowling both openers. This brought Hartington, who had impressed with his bowling earlier, to the wicket. He showed he could bat very well with great technique and shot selection. Jagai than bowled Oliver and Ayres, both for ducks and Epping sensed victory. Wood came to the crease and with Hartington set about restoring some order. The victory target was well out of reach for the Ongar boys but survival was their aim. Wood did play some big shots mixed up with some solid defensive stuff. The introduction of Captain Piller immediately had the desired effect and Hartington was caught at gully by the youthful Jagai. The Ongar skipper then came to the wicket and was in no mood to give his wicket away. He left anything that was not on the stumps and played a dead bat to anything straight. Wood was going for his shots and this was his undoing as he was caught off the bowling of Webb by stand in keeper Tetlow. It was a good reaction catch that Epping needed and suddenly there was a victory smell in the air. This smell was later found to be Offord as with the removal of Wood Epping saw the defensive wall of I Groves stride to the crease. This started one of the most annoying pieces of cricket that has been played. Suker (3 not out) and Groves (5 not out) then batted out nearly 25 overs to secure the draw. Epping tried their hardest but could not remove the solid objects of Suker and Groves. The match finished with Ongar on 89 for 6, with 49 of the runs coming from extras. The Ongar batsmen apologised for their batting but to be fair to them the Epping lads should take a note of their stubborn resistance as Epping had failed to do the same on several occasions during the season. League cricket is not only about gaining as many points for your own team as you can but also denying the oppositions points as well.

Jagai finished with great figures of 16 overs, 7 maidens, 4 for 19 and had shown great control throughout. The match was played in very good spirit and Ongar will be missed from our league if they are eventually unable to field a 3rd XI next year. Epping were annoyed that they could not secure the 20 points they needed but after a very good performance will settle for their 10 points, which will help in their battle with Stanford le Hope to avoid the relegation spot.

Next up Old Parks come to Coopersale.

It must be mentioned that Epping had bad news during the week that they would be without their batting rock, Steve Hyde, for the rest of the season due to a broken toe. Star keeper Martin Stuckey was also out for the rest of the season after visiting casualty during the week to find out that he had broken a bone in his hand about 6 weeks ago and it had not healed properly.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
202

(0.0 overs)
    
John Sanger Bowled  85
Mike Edwards-Smith Bowled  5
Colin Offord Run out  23
Sam Tetlow Bowled  20 1
Ed Piller Not Out  21
Robin Jagai Bowled  2 1
Jack Simmonds Not Out  2
M Christophedes  
Steve Fleming  
Mick Webb  
Ned Piller  

Ongar Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ongar Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
89 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Saturday Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Fleming11.003100.002.82
Robin Jagai16.071944.751.19
M Christophedes4.001500.003.75
Ed Piller3.00515.001.67
Mick Webb5.03212.000.40
Colin Offord2.01100.000.50
John Sanger1.00600.006.00