Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd v Basildon & Pitsea on Sat 23 May 2015 at 1.00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report The 2nd XI welcomed Basildon & Pitsea to Bury Lane on Saturday and were still in search for that first league win. Epping decided to field and the youthful bowling attack of Archer and Sam Wilson started off steadily keeping the Basildon openers quiet but without any wickets falling. Raynold replaced Archer and immediately got a breakthrough with the weekly dismissal of the batsman pushing to square leg only to find the safe hands of Raza. Patel replaced Wilson and Epping soon picked up 2 LBW decisions, one each for Patel and Raynold, and Basildon were looking in trouble. Drinks came and went and with Epping keeping the run rate down below 4 an over while also taking regular wickets. Ali was batting well for Basildon and looking solid with the odd lusty strike to the boundary. New boy Dan Lewis was introduced to the attack to twirl away at the “Newman End” and immediately made the batsman think. The return of Wilson brought about a couple of quick wickets and Basildon looked set to crumble away. Ali stood firm and scored a good half century and was now looking to open up a little more. Raynold picked up a couple more wickets before Lewis was reintroduced and finished the innings off with a couple of his own wickets. Basildon finished on 216 for 9 off their 52 overs, Ali finishing unbeaten on 86, but Epping felt they had bowled well and a good job had been done. The pick of the bowlers was Raynold taking 4-33 with Lewis 2-39 and Wilson 2-58 also bowling well.

After a splendid tea from Anthea Eaton (which Sam and Stan continued with for the majority of the Epping innings) Epping sent out Tetlow and Bawa to start the run chase. Tetlow was soon undone by an inswinging yorker and was bowled for 1 bringing Raza to the crease. Raza settled down in his own way, trying to carve the bowling to all part of the ground, but Epping found it hard to score runs and keeping the scoreboard ticking over. Overs were ticking by and runs were very hard to come by and any chance of an Epping victory was being erased. Raza went for one big shot too many and was dismissed for 20 bringing young Matt Wilson into bat. Wilson, looking as solid and assured as ever, batted sensibly and moved the score along well. Bawa soon went for 11 and Raynold, Eaton and Sam Wilson fell in quick succession without troubling the scoreboard too much and suddenly Epping looked like they would clutch another loss and not hold out for the draw (for the 3rd successive match). Matt Wilson kept his head and continued his good batting form and was joined by new boy Dan Lewis for this first innings for Epping. Having been very coy about his batting ability Lewis soon showed he had skills with the bat. Lewis and Wilson looked solid and easily saw off the Basildon bowling attack and Epping had the draw in sight, along with a half century for Matt Wilson. Unfortunately with a few over to go Wilson was dismissed for a very mature and much needed 43 having batted very well and the partnership with Lewis had hopefully secured a draw. Matt Wilson’s efforts were applauded by the Basildon players when he left the field which showed just how well he batted in a tough situation. With “Captain Chaos” Jack Archer striding to the wicket Epping were confident that he would see them to the end and their trust was well founded as Epping managed to hold out for the draw finishing on 128 for 7, with Lewis finishing on an unbeaten 14.

For the 3rd week running a good bowling performance was not backed up with a good batting performance but the major positive from the game was that Epping had hung on for the draw.

Basildon & Pitsea Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w 3b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
14
216 (52.0 overs)
     
Steven Ayres ct  Anil Raynold 28
Gary Ayres lbw  Anil Raynold 21
Ryan Smith lbw  Bharat Patel 8
Frank Farrington ct  Sam Wilson 19
Muhammad Ali Not Out  86
Steve Healey ct  Sam Wilson 4
Ian Anderson ct  Anil Raynold 22
Mark Amos b  Anil Raynold 6
Guru Kannusamy lbw  Dan Lewis 2
Daniel Vanderputt ct  Dan Lewis 6
Robert Wakefield Not Out  0

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Tetlow9.023800.004.22
Sam Wilson14.0158229.004.14
Anil Raynold11.023348.253.00
Bharat Patel9.0143143.004.78
Dan Lewis9.0139219.504.33

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 19w 10b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
34
128

(44.0 overs)
    
Manni Bawa ct  Ryan Smith 11
Sam Tetlow b  Robert Wakefield 1
Raza Saleem ct  Ryan Smith 20
Matt Wilson ct  Steven Ayres 43
Anil Raynold b  Frank Farrington 1
Stan Eaton b  Frank Farrington 4
Sam Wilson b  Frank Farrington 0
Dan Lewis Not Out  14
Jack Archer Not Out  0
John Sanger  
Bharat Patel  

Basildon & Pitsea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Robert Wakefield8.0216116.002.00
Muhammad Ali8.041300.001.62
Mark Amos5.01800.001.60
Gary Ayres5.011600.003.20
Frank Farrington8.032036.672.50
Steven Ayres3.02111.000.33
Guru Kannusamy4.001200.003.00
Ryan Smith3.01924.503.00