Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd v Ardleigh Green on Sat 13 Jun 2015 at 1.00pm
Epping Cricket Club Lost by 1 wicket

Match report This week the 2nd XI welcomed Ardleigh Green to Lower Bury Lane for, from memory, the first meeting of the two Clubs.
This was the first week of the new overs format, along with the ridiculous rules and fielding restrictions, with the skies dark and gloomy and drizzle in the air Epping were put in to bat. Tetlow and Bawa started well against some tight bowling and on a damp wicket before both were dismissed, Bawa LBW and Tetlow, having looked in good nick, was very unlucky to edge the ball on to his own stumps. Sandeep and Matt Wilson then settled down to have a good partnership with the attacking style of Sandeep teamed up with the solid bat of Wilson they forged a good partnership and both looked set for a big score. Sandeep then decided to take on the boundary once too often and was caught inches from the boundary for 17, it was a good catch to be honest.

Wilson now found that he was batting with Master Yoda (Dhiru Gadhvi) and knew he had to ensure that the Master was pleased with the Apprentice! Both Wilson and Yoda put the foundations down for a good partnership ensuring that the scoreboard was ticking over nicely but also ensure that Epping had a platform to attack in the last few overs. The partnership saw the team through to the drinks breaks but then, as is always the case, Wilson succumbed to the darkside and played a rash shot at a wide delivery and gave some catching practice to gully. Wilson was out for a solid 16 but needs to use the force and go on and make bigger scores when he is in. The Ardleigh Green fielders commented that Wilson had batted very well and the shot he played was very uncharacteristic.
Master Gadhvi soon followed for 11 which then started a classic Epping collapse with Santosh, Eaton and Archer failing to trouble the scorer too much. Shrikant had remained and had played some lusty blows and was joined by Sanger. Having seen off a few overs Sanger planned the last 5 overs with Shirkant and then decided to run himself out for a scratchy 7! Bharat then joined Shrikant but unfortunately he soon fell for 1, leaving Shrikant not out for a good 16 and the Epping total a mere 111 all out.

A fabulous tea was then taken thanks to Anita Wilson and it has to be mentioned that Saw Wilson, not playing due to a hand injury, had to be caged behind the kitchen counter for fear of him starting tea too early!! Epping, having been dragged away from tea far too early then took the field to defend a very poor total.

With Sam Wilson nursing his hand, as well as a few scones, cakes and sandwiches, Shrikant opened the bowling with Captain Chaos, Jack Archer. Both openers bowled well and Shirkant made an immediate breakthrough clean bowling the opener without score. A partnership between Cason and Palmer then followed which put Epping on the backfoot and thinking that defeat was just around the corner with Ardleigh Green on 41-1. Shrikant, who was now getting the ball to pop up and having the batsmen dance around, then caught and bowled Palmer for 15 and followed that up immediately getting Dack caught behind for 0. 41-1 had quickly become 41-3 but with only 70 runs needed victory was still a distant fantasy. Bharat then decided to get in on the act and had the dangerman Cason caught for a good 31 and he then followed that up by bowling King for 2. Ardleigh Green were now on 67-5 and definitely wobbling on a pitch that was misbehaving. Santosh then came in to the attack and picked up the wicket of Thain for 2 and Bharat claimed another, Edwards LBW (73-7) and then followed it up by having Lloyd caught by Tetlow (73-8). Epping had a chance of a very unlikely victory and things could quickly change with a few quick runs. A partnership between Sutton and Chaudhry of 27 push Ardleigh Green on to 100 before Skipper Archer bowled Chaudhry for a game changing 18. This meant No 11 walked to the wicket with Ardleigh Green needing another 12 runs for victory and Epping needed just a single wicket. Santosh bowled a tight over against Sutton who was batting in a way that showed he had no confidence in his No 11. Archer then had the chance to bowl an over at Sutton (No 11) and Epping were pushing for victory. Unfortunately this was thwarted by some very solid and lusty blows from Sutton who took the total to 112 with relative ease.
Epping had come so close to achieving an unlikely victory but they could not grasp the final wicket. Very good bowling from all 4 of the Epping bowlers but the pick must be Shrikant, who bowled with pace and really threatened the batsmen, took 3-30 and Bharat, who bowled tight and put the batsmen under a lot of pressure, took 4-17.

It was a really good game on a very wet and miserable day. Ardleigh Green were good opponents and ensured the match was played in a good atmosphere but keeping the competitive edge. Epping 2nd XI should take a lot of positives from their first go at the overs format and hopefully this will lead to victory against Old Brents on Saturday.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
25w 1b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
30
111

(39.5 overs)
    
Manni Bawa lbw Harvey 1
Sam Tetlow b harvey 8
Sandeep Shetty ct thain 17
Matt Wilson ct sutton 16
Dhiru Gadhvi ct chowdary 11
Santosh Shetty b sutton 0
Stan Eaton ct chowdary 3
Shrikant Shetty Not Out  16
Jack Archer st sutton 1
John Sanger Run out  7
Bharat Patel ct king 1

Ardleigh Green Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harvey5.0123211.504.60
Savage9.021600.001.78
Thain 7.0018118.002.57
Sutton9.032237.332.44
Chowdary8.0225212.503.12
King1.50212.001.09

Ardleigh Green Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
20w 2lb 
for 9 wickets
22
112 (30.3 overs)
     
carson ct B.patel 31
doyle b shrikant 0
palmer ct shrikant 15
dark ct Shrikant 2
king b B.patel 2
thain ct Santosh 4
edwards lbw B.patel 2
harvey ct B.Patel 0
chowdary b J.Archer 18
sutton Not Out  10
savage Not Out  8

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Archer8.3037137.004.35
Shrikant Shetty9.0130310.003.33
Bharat Patel7.031744.252.43
Santosh Shetty6.0026126.004.33