Scorecard

Takeley v Epping Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 24 May 2015 at 2.00pm
Epping Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Epping played a rare away fixture and travelled to Takeley under dark skies and persistent drizzle. Epping lost the toss (I think) and were asked to take the field. The match was a 40 over affair with both side only fielding 10 men. Epping were grateful to Stuart “Bradman” Wilson for stepping in to show the Wilson boys how to play and also to Epping legend Marc Web for making a guest appearance (hopefully one of many this season). “Captain Chaos”, Jack Archer, and his partner in crime Sam “Goat City” Wilson opened the bowling in their usual tight and threatening style. Both bowlers picked up wickets getting the ball to swing and with good pace. The outfield was fast and the boundaries small so the batsmen got good value for their shots though. Even that did not stop Wilson and Archer from drying up the runs. Young Stan Eaton and Spin King Dan Lewis then were introduced in to the attack and both picked up wickets to keep the pressure on. Lewis in particular had the batsmen in all sort of trouble. George Eton replaced Lewis and made an immediate impact picking up a plumb LBW in his first over. George bowled straight and full and offered little for the batman to hit. Takeley finished on 134 all out. It had been a very good bowling display from all the bowlers in wet conditions and with a slippery ball. Epping had kept the opposition to a very manageable total and done the hard work, all they now had to do was score the small (ish) total!

After a delicious tea, Epping sent out “Master Blaster” Webb and Matt “Scrappy” Wilson in search for the wining total. Things did not start well when Wilson was caught off a dubiously high full-toss (I think the umpire must have been unsighted due to the inclement weather) with not many on the board. “Tonker” Tetlow then came to the crease and with the solid batting of Webb kept the board ticking over slowly edging towards the total required. Tetlow was the next man out and was replaced by “dangerous” Dan Lewis who had shown that he was a very proficient batsman the previous day. Lewis made steady progress but then was surprisingly clean bowled. The next man in was “swashbuckling” Wilson (Stuart not Sam). With the laughter and jokes from Sam and Matt being ignored Stuart set about getting the scoreboard motoring along with a succession of fours, much to the delight (!) of the scorer (Matt) who had to record each and every run his father scored!!! Wilson (senior) was finally dismissed for 20 and returned to the pavilion greeted by resounding applause. “Captain Chaos” joined Webb at the crease but unfortunately his stay was not too long and was bowled for very little. With around 50 runs still needed Epping’s own answer to “KP” (Sanger) strode to the crease, once he had stemmed the nose bleed caused by being so high up in the batting order. With Sanger joining Webb it meant there was over 50 years of Epping CC experience on show. Sanger, as usual, started slow and seemed to need a slightly wider bat in order to get anywhere near the ball, but Webb was set for leading the team to victory and kept up the tempo. Trevor Eaton’s “Champagne Moment” was when Sanger clipped a ball to deep square leg and ran an easy 2. Webb said to look for 3 but Sanger, turning like the QE2, only had eyes for the ground and ended up flat on his face, but still remembering what he was taught ensured his feet where still in the crease! Once the heavy roller had been removed from the pitch play was resumed and Sanger, shaken by his acrobatics, decided to walk across his stumps and get bowled round his legs (for the second time in 2 innings!!). Sanger and Webb had steadied the Epping ship with only about 25 runs needed. “Whacker” Wilson (Sam) then partnered Webby and had his eye on the same School he managed to smash a window in last year. “Whacker” Wilson was coming off of a good run of form (!) so anything was possible! He then set about the Takeley attach in his own style and shifted the Epping score nearer the winning total with some typical lusty blows. Overs were not a concern but the team were worried that Wilson would spoil things for Webb and score all the remaining runs. This was not the case and Webb completed a typically stylish and solid half century before deciding it was time to finish the match off and opened his shoulders and smashed a straight six to seal a good victory for the Epping Sunday XI.

A good game, despite the weather, with a very good bowing display setting up the victory. It has to be mentioned that “swashbuckling” Stuart Wilson scored the most runs out of all the Wilson Clan, I am sure he has not mentioned it since!

Apologies for a slightly vague description of the game but it was put together without the scorecard!!

Takeley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
134 (0.0 overs)
     
J Pickering b  Archer 4
D Miles b  Sam Wilson 0
S lemon ct  Lewis 39
T Brown b  Lewis 26
A Osbourne b  Lewis 1
T Way lbw  G Eaton 15
C Miles ct  S Eaton 25
G Sammons lbw  G Eaton 7
O Miles b  Archer 0
C Mitchell Not Out  0
   

Epping Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Archer0.521628.0019.20
Sam Wilson8.0035135.004.38
Dan Lewis8.032839.333.50
Stan Eaton8.0032132.004.00
George Eaton4.011427.003.50

Epping Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
135

(0.0 overs)
    
Marc Meyer-Webb Not Out  56
Matt Wilson ct  O miles 0
Sam Tetlow b  Sammons 22
Dan Lewis b  Sammons 1
Stuart Wilson b  Way 20
Jack Archer b  Miles 0
John Sanger b  Miles 12
Sam Wilson Not Out  7
Stan Eaton  
George Eaton  
A.N. Other  

Takeley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Sammons 8.0323211.502.88
O Miles 4.0027127.006.75
T Way 5.0017117.003.40
C Miles 5.0021210.504.20
C Mitchell 4.002800.007.00
S Lemon 1.001200.0012.00