Scorecard

Woodford Green v Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd on Sat 24 May 2008 at 1pm
Epping Cricket Club Lost Epping Lost by 28 Runs

Match report Epping won the toss and put woodford green into bat. Wickets were hard to come by but we managed to make inroads into the woodford green batting line up with the exception of their opener Newman who was dropped on at least a couple of occaisions and went on to make 94.
Our pick of the bowlers was Billy Holden who managed 4 wickets for 37 runs in 13 overs, he was backed up by Simon Lycett who claimed 2 wickets in his 13 overs for 33 runs. At the end of their 52 overs woodford green were 199 for 8.
After tea Epping set about the task of reaching the required target and we got off to a blistering start with the openers Dan Sly and Alex Merritt taking advantage of some wayward bowling and putting on 64 for the loss of the first wicket.
Eddie Holden then joined Dan Sly at the creases and we continued to amass the runs with Sly reaching his fifty, 3 runs later he was caught and bowled to a good catch trying to drive the ball straight down the ground.
At this point we were 100 for 2 after 15 overs, this turned into 123 for 4 at the start of the final 20 overs.
But after some poor batting and some great catches by woodford green we slumped to 171 all out 29 runs short of our total.
So in a game we should have won we came away with 5 points to show for our efforts.

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
171

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Sly Caught  53
Alex Merritt Caught  22
Ed Holden Caught  30
Muhammad Kayani Caught  8
Dan Twitchett Caught  1
Sam Tetlow Bowled  4
Osman Raja Caught  7 1
Billy Holden Not Out  13 1
Simon Lycett Bowled  3
Jim Twitchett Bowled  0 1
Graham Preston Bowled  7

Woodford Green Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Woodford Green Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
199 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Billy Holden13.043749.252.85
Graham Preston6.022900.004.83
Muhammad Kayani9.013300.003.67
Simon Lycett13.0233216.502.54
Ed Holden4.002500.006.25
Osman Raja7.0128214.004.00