Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Midweek XI v Nazeing Common on Tue 22 Jul 2008 at 2pm
Epping Cricket Club Lost By 3 Wickets

Match report Epping played hosts to their regular Cricket week opponents of Nazeing on a sunny and hot summer’s afternoon. The captain of the ship was Terrence Preston and he dully won the toss and decided to bat thinking that we had good line up. Epping sent out the pair of Paul Offord and Dan Taylor and once again Taylor laid in to the bowing with destructive ease. He found the boundary with regular shots and just as we all thought that we were in for a run feast Taylor found Nazeings equivalent to Jonty Rhodes and was caught for a quick fire 19. Offord, on the other hand, was playing a masterful innings pushing the scoreboard along with ease. Debutant Leo Sloley, Will Beavers and Matt Barrett all departed with out troubling the scorer too much, if at all. Enter ‘Test Match’ Preston to steady the ship with the ever reliable Offord. Offord was eventually out for 43 missing out on a well earned half century and Chaz Barton came to the crease. He gave Preston some useful support until he was out for 8. Enter Jack Simmonds! Seeing the Simmonds striding to the wicket Preston decided to bribe the umpire to give him out so that he did not have to bat for too long with Simmonds. Preston was eventually given out to a dubious LBW for a teasing 26. Hendley, Sanger and Newman then hung around to ensure that tea was reach with Sanger being last man out for a scratchy 7. Epping all out for a mere 132 and looking at a tough time in the field.

After the usual excellent tea, thank you Mrs Newman, Epping took the field and captain Preston decided that it was his ball and therefore he will bowl first. The rest of the Nazeing team were still at tea but sent out their 2 openers of Rowe and Morley. First ball up Preston beat the edge of Rowe and Epping had a sniff of a chance. The second ball then took the edge and Taylor, who was still munching on a few pies he had put in his pocket from tea, took a very simple regulation catch at slip!!!! Ok it pains me to say that the catch Taylor took was a very good one handed diving catch that amazed not only the batsmen but the rest of the Epping team. Next man in was the lefthander Crowley and he played all round a straight ball from Preston and Dan ‘Trigger Finger’ Sly, umpiring for the match, stuck the finger up, 2 wickets in two balls…surely it cant be! Edwards then came to the crease looking to stop the rot. The field had been bought in crowding around the bat, Preston with his tail up and tongue hanging out like a little puppy, came bounding to the crease turned his arm over, the batsman prodded forward with a solid looking defence not seen since the George Graham era at Arsenal. The ball dollied up and Paul Offord took the easiest of catches. Oh my god a hat-trick in Cricket Week. The Epping players and their faithful supporters went mad and bundled Captain Preston. It does have to be said that all 3 wickets were taken with Preston’s dirty slower ball which I do believe the ICC are looking to outlaw on grounds of good taste. Sanger was the other bowler to open the innings but what an over to try and beat, and Sanger kept it tight but nothing more. Sanger picked up the wickets of both Morley, again caught one handed at slip by Taylor, who had finished the first course and was now delving in to his other pocket for dessert, and Mappley who was bowled. Preston on the other hand had a few quiet over but did pick up the wicket of Waters when the batsman played a defensive shot to what was looking like a ball slightly outside off stump. It was another Preston slower ball and the shot was played about 3 days too early and the batsman saw his stumps blasted out the ground. The Epping lads decided to appeal to the umpires better nature and fair play to call no ball due to the disgraceful and un-gentleman like conduct by Preston by repeatedly bowling the delivery. The umpire said his hands were tired but the Epping lads decided that they would inform the batsman with flags and flashing signs when Preston was to bowl the slower ball again. Barrett replaced the expensive Sanger, 7 overs, 3 maidens, 5 runs and 2 wickets, and Barton (jnr) replaced the skipper after shouts of ‘off off off’ were heard coming from the crowd. Both Barton and Barrett bowled well picking up a wicket each but the Nazeing lads and lass were creeping the score along nicely to their small target. Hendley and Taylor then turned their arms over without success and then captain Preston had a flash of light and decided to call for his secret weapon, so secret was the weapon that the rest of the team did not know anything about it. Up popped Jack Simmonds, bowler extraordinaire! The first ball proceeded to sail over the batsman and the keep and eventually ended up being fielded at the sight screen. This over proceeded to be the longest in the history of the game and Preston thought his captains day were numbered, and that is what the rest of the team had hoped too! The batsmen failed to lay much of the bat on the ball but the over had gone for 13 runs. Beavers and the returning Preston then finished the innings off with Nazeing walking the rest of the way with 3 wickets in hand. Preston finished with 4 – 21 but Epping must be disappointed at having the opposition 4 down for about 15 runs and not being able to capitalise on the situation.

Well played everyone and thanks to Nazeing for another enjoyable day of our Cricket Week.

Epping Cricket Club Midweek XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
132

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Taylor Caught  19
Paul Offord Bowled  43
Leo Sloley Bowled  0
William Beavers Caught  8
Matthew Barrett Caught  2
Terry Preston Lbw  26
Charlie Barton Bowled  8
Jack Simmonds Bowled  2
Andrew Hendley Caught  1
John Sanger Caught  7
John Newman MBE Not Out  2

Nazeing Common Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Nazeing Common Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
133 (0.0 overs)
     
B.Rowe Caught  0
Morley Caught  12
Crowley Lbw  0
Edwards Caught  0
J.Mappley Bowled  4
M.Waters Bowled  11
S.Walters Caught  26
C.Mappley Not Out  18
T.Sturdy Not Out  21
Blair  
Barker  

Epping Cricket Club Midweek XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Terry Preston8.312145.252.47
John Sanger7.03522.500.71
Matthew Barrett6.0123123.003.83
Charlie Barton6.0120120.003.33
Andrew Hendley3.001000.003.33
Dan Taylor4.00400.001.00
Jack Simmonds1.001300.0013.00
William Beavers5.021100.002.20

  • Umpire :
    Dan Sly
  • Scorer :