Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Sunday XI v BBC Bushmen on Sun 18 Jun 2017 at 1400
Epping Cricket Club Won

Match report The hot weather didn't affect our bowlers as we were put in to bowl first.

As usual Sam Wilson started taking wickets early on, hitting the stumps 3 times as he continues to be a batman's worst nightmare.

Faisal Bhuyan and Bernie Webb also got multiple wickets and catches, with Bernie, Joe Walton and Darryl Andrews putting on a remarkable fielding display as BBC Bushmen were restricted to 113 runs.

That target never looked hard to reach as Stan Eaton and Sam Wilson went hell for leather, hitting boundaries everywhere and their opening stand, along with Captain Hasan Abdul (44), took us within the win.

Epping Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
117

(0.0 overs)
    
Stan Eaton Bowled  27 3 1
Sam Wilson Bowled  30 4 1
Sayed Abedul Hasan Not Out  44 4 2
Rahman Bhatty Not Out  11 2
Darryl Andrews  
George Eaton  
John Newman MBE  
Joe Walton  
Faisal Bhuiyan   2
Hayder Ali  
Bernie Webb   3

BBC Bushmen Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

BBC Bushmen Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
114 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Wilson6.02531.670.83
Joe Walton6.001000.001.67
Sayed Abedul Hasan5.012000.004.00
Stan Eaton4.0026126.006.50
Hayder Ali4.011700.004.25
Bernie Webb4.01924.502.25
Faisal Bhuiyan4.02331.000.75
George Eaton3.001000.003.33
Darryl Andrews3.00500.001.67