Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Sunday XI v BBC Bushmen on Sun 10 Jun 2018 at 1400
Epping Cricket Club Won by 86 runs

Match report What a lovely weather, friendly opposition and winning the toss ! Everything seems so perfect for the first friendly Cricket match of the season at home ground for Epping Cricket Club.

After Deciding to bat first on Epping’s batting paradise, Vice Captain Hayder Ali anchored the innings for His first half century of the season 60*, sharing useful partnerships with Ahsan Akbar (47) and skipper Hasan (49).

Epping set a final total of 194 by only losing 5 wickets.

After having a lovely Tea session, when Epping went to field, from the very first ball it looked like another victorious end of a day is just matter of time!

Young leg-spinner Vaibhav Gadhvi started to show his expertise with the ball and his talented Spell brought him 5 wickets in no time.

With the support of Sharif’s back to back maiden overs put BBC Busmen under pressure and made them play unusual shots costing regular wicket falls.

John Newman MBE’s electrifying stamping was the turning Point of the game!

Trevor Eaton’s excellent bowling spell didn’t allow opposition to bat with freedom and trapped a batsman to play way deep in the crease resulting a hit-wicket!

Hayder ali, Stan Eaton, Nicholas Thorpe & Hasan took one wicket each.

Over all a display of tidy fielding and smart team work made us feel proud as Epping Club member.

Lastly, our welcoming atmosphere made our opposition to feel comfortable and fix a regular fixture in the future.

Epping Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 1b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
8
194

(36.0 overs)
    
Ahsan Akbar Caught  47 38 9 123.68
Sandeep Shetty Caught  0 4 0
Hayder Ali Retired Not Out  60 64 8 93.75
Sayed Abedul Hasan Bowled  49 31 5 3 158.06
Stan Eaton Bowled  5 11 45.45 1
Chanaka Fernando Caught  14 20 1 70.0
Sharif Kamal Not Out  9 16 1 56.25
Vaibhav Gadhvi Lbw  0 1 0
Nicholas Thorpe  
John Newman MBE  
Trevor Eaton  

BBC Bushmen Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G. Assegai5.0027213.505.40
Z.butt6.0031131.005.17
G. dabby7.0053153.007.57
L. jones8.0216116.002.00
c. jeavone6.0151151.008.50
H. owene4.01900.002.25

BBC Bushmen Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 8w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
22
108 (33.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Epping Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vaibhav Gadhvi8.001653.202.00
Nicholas Thorpe7.0035135.005.00
Sharif Kamal6.022200.003.67
Trevor Eaton4.0014114.003.50
Stan Eaton5.0111111.002.20
Sayed Abedul Hasan2.01414.002.00
Hayder Ali1.50111.000.55