Scorecard

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd v Fives and Heronians on Sat 25 Apr 2009 at 1pm
Epping Cricket Club Lost by 125 Runs

Match report Selection chaos meant that the Epping 2nd XI took to the field with only 9 players in their first match of the season, including 3 debutants. However, a courageous performance meant that the Epping players could walk from the field proud of their efforts, despite losing by a margin.

On a pitch as good as has been seen in pre-season at Lower Bury Lane, the captains agreed for Fives to bat first in exchange for supplying the 9 men of Epping with two substitute fielders throughout. New captain Barrett and William Beavers opened the bowling and got an early breakthrough each, bowling the openers. Nevertheless the Fives run-rate was always healthy as the middle order scored regular boundaries. James Matthews, on his debut, lacked control at first but showed positive signs, and was rewarded with the key wicket of Rotsey (albeit well caught by their sub fielder). Eric Williams also bowled with good control and began to put the brakes on the Fives total. But with the opposition nearing 200-3 off 28 overs, Epping were forced to reintroduce Barrett and Beavers who tore through the Fives line-up, Barrett finishing with (career-best) 6-38, while Beavers polished off the tail for 3-54. Fives ended on 259 all out. The fielding effort of the Epping side was quite superb, with not a single misfield or dropped catch, and the addition of new boys Matthews and James Brown in the field significantly reduced what could have been a huge total.

There was a feeling however, that despite the great showing in the field, 259 was a task far too great for 9 men against a First Division side who were near-enough full strength. Makeshift opening pair Barrett and Williams departed early, but once again there were encouraging signs as William Beavers and evergreen Pete Farrar took the attack to the Fives bowlers, before Beavers was caught for 26 going for one shot too many. Farrar (38) received good support from Brown (17) and Matthews (24), both playing classy shots around the ground and Matthews looked particularly strong through the covers. Epping lost their final 3 wickets on 134 and were all out (8 wickets) on the penultimate ball, losing by 125 runs.

Fives and Heronians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
259 (0.0 overs)
     
N. Braithwaite Bowled  6
P. Apps Bowled  1
B. Britton Caught  90
N. Rotsey Caught  47
J. Mackay Caught  32
R. Allum Bowled  0
D. Lewis Bowled  3
J. Jerrom Caught  2
G. Harding Bowled  37
R. Braithwaite Caught  0
K. Oram Not Out  3

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Barrett11.023866.333.45
William Beavers10.0054318.005.40
Brad Sheridan4.003800.009.50
Eric Williams7.012800.004.00
James Matthews5.0042142.008.40
Jamie Brown3.003400.0011.33

Epping Cricket Club Saturday 2nd Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
134

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Barrett Caught  1
Eric Williams Bowled  10
William Beavers Caught  26
Peter Farrar Bowled  38 1
Jack Simmonds Stumped  1
Jamie Brown Caught  17
James Matthews Stumped  24 2
Brad Sheridan Caught  0
Adrian Beavers Not Out  0
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Fives and Heronians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Jerrom8.0327127.003.38
R. Braithwaite8.0223211.502.88
J. Mackay9.0124212.002.67
G. Harding8.0131131.003.87
R. Allum6.0219119.003.17
N. Braithwaite0.50010.000.00